Prep lacrosse results for Tuesday, April 10

Boys, girls Washington state prep lacrosse results for Tuesday, April 10

 

Boys Division I

 

Bellevue opens NY lacrosse swing with win over Oceanside

OCEANSIDE, NY — Bellevue opened its three-game spring break road swing through New York state, Tuesday with an 8 – 4 boys high school lacrosse win over Oceanside High School on Long Island.

With the win, Bellevue advances to 8-2-0 overall in fourth place of the Division I Northeast Conference.  the Wolverines are just a game-and-a-half back of conference leading Issaquah.

Bellevue  (8-2-0) next faces Long Beach (NY), Thursday, April 12 in New York.

Scoring

Bellevue 8, Oceanside (NY) 4 (No scoring details)

 

Issaquah lacrosse downs Punahou School to open Hawaii trip

HONOLULU, Hawaii — Matt O’Neill scored five goals to lead Issaquah to an opening boys high school lacrosse win Tuesday in its three game spring break road swing in Hawaii.  The 17 – 1 win over the Punahou School gave Issaquah an 8-0-0 record on the season.

O’Neill’s five goals game the senior attackman 30 for the season.  Matt Thomas had three goals and Anthony O’Reilly and, Zach Fritz and Derek DeYoung all had two goals.

Issaquah (8-0-0) next faces Iolani (HI), Wednesday, April 11 in a 5 p.m. (HAWAII) start on Oahu.

Scoring

Issaquah 17, Punahou (HI) 1 (Matt O’Neill, IS, 5 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Matt Thomas, IS, 3 goals, 3 ground balls; Anthony O’Reilly, IS, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Zach Fritz, IS, 2 goals, 3 assists, 6 ground balls; Derek DeYoung, 2 goals, 2 assists, 3 ground balls; Mikey Giannopulus, IS, 1 goal, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Spencer Webb, IS, 7 ground balls; O’Neil Hughes, IS, 2 saves; Brady Hahn, IS, 1 save)

 

Bernal hat trick leads MI boys past Tahoma in lacrosse

KENT — Connor Bernal scored three goals to lead Mercer Island to its seventh win of the season with an 18 – 5 boys high school lacrosse win over Tahoma, Tuesday at Tahoma High School in Kent.

The win was the seventh of the season for the second place Islanders.

For MI, Alex Robbs, Grant Priesler, Jordan Tootil, Hayden Reisman and Mikey Schwartz all had a pair of goals.  Tahoma’s Desmond Decker had five goals.

Mercer Island (7-4-0) next faces King’s Way (6-2-0), Saturday, April 14 in a 3 p.m. start at Mercer Island High School.  Tahoma (5-4-0) next faces Lake Tapps (4-1-0), Friday, April 13 in a 7 p.m. start at Tahoma High School.

Scoring

Mercer Island 18, Tahoma 5 (Alex Robbs, MI, 2 goals, 3 assists; Grant Priesler, MI, 2 goals, 2 assists; Connor Bernal, MI, 3 goals; Jordan Tootil, MI, 2 goals; Hayden Reisman, MI, 2 goals; Mikey Schwartz, MI, 2 goals; Devlin Conway, MI, 1 goal; Peter Mahony, MI, 2 goals; Zac Stickney, MI, 1 goal; Desmond Decker, T, 5 goals; Jory Simpson, T, 3 ground balls; Dustin Hendrix, T, 7 saves)

 

Gagnon, Haugen hat tricks help Mukilteo top Ballard in lacrosse

EVERETT — Jordan Gagnon and Keenan Haugen each netted three goals and grabbed four ground balls as Mukilteo cruised to its fourth win of the season with a 12 – 5 boys high school lacrosse defeat of Ballard, Tuesday at Mariner High School in Everett.

Ballard’s Jackson Bowen had five goals, while Alex James had nine saves in goal for the 6-4-0 Beavers.

Mukilteo (4-2-0) next faces Woodinville (2-8-0), Thursday, April 12 in an 8 p.m. start at Woodinville High School. Ballard (6-4-0) next faces Garfield (4-3-0), Thursday, April 12 in a 5:15 p.m. start at Genesee Park in Seattle.

Scoring

Mukilteo              3  3  3  3 — 12

Ballard                  1  1  0  3 —  5

Mukilteo 12, Ballard 5  (Jordan Gagnon, M, 3 goals, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Kevin McGowan, M, 2 goals, 3 assists, 2 ground balls; Keenan Haugen, M, 3 goals, 1 ground ball; Alex Okemah, M, 1 goal, 1 assist, 9 ground balls; Jacob Gagnon, M, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Austin Hall, M, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Miles Craggs, M, 2 assists, 5 ground balls; Nick Gregory, M, 3 saves; Jackson Bowen, B, 5 goals; Jacob Marks, B, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Alex James, B, 9 saves)

 

Abbott hits OT winner as Puyallup lax edges Woodinville for first win

WOODINVILLE — Robert Abbott scored the game winner in overtime to give Puyallup a  10 – 9 boys high school lacrosse win over Woodinville, Tuesday at Woodinville High School.  The win was the first of the season for Puyallup.

Abbott’s goal was the third of the night for the Emerald Ridge High School senior and the 19th of the season.

The goal came after Abbott took advantage of a man-up situation for Puyallup created late in the fourth, when Woodinville’s Daniel McKee was flagged and subsequently ejected with a three-minute unreliable penalty for retaliating to a legal check in front of the crease.  Abbott’s goal with 29 seconds remaining in regulation forged a 9 – 9 tie and sent the game into the sudden death period.

In the first, Puyallup scored early and took a narrow 4 – 3 lead.  In the second, the two squads matched three goals apiece for a 7 – 6 Puyallup lead a the half.  Woodinville came back with two goals in the third to again knot the match, this time at eight apiece going into the final quarter.  In the fourth, following an early Woodinville goal to put the Falcons up by one, Abbott found his opportunity and converted.

Puyallup (1-7-0) next faces Curtis (2-4-0), Tuesday, April 17 in an 8 p.m. start at Curtis High School in University Place.  Woodinville (2-8-0) next faces Mukilteo (4-2-0), Thursday, April 12 in an 8 p.m. start at Woodinville High School.

Scoring

Puyallup               4  3  1  1  1  — 10

Woodinville        3  3  2  1  0 —  9

Puyallup 10, Woodinville 9 OT (Robert Abbott, P, 3 goals, 4 assists, 14 ground balls; Trevor Buman, P, 4 goals, 1 ground ball; Nolan Ernst, P, 2 goals, 1 ground balls; Josh Kohler, P, 19 saves; Nathan Paris, W, 4 goals, 3 ground balls; Colter Clinch, W, 2 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Trevor Brown, W, 8 ground balls; Dalton Combs, W, 7 saves)

 

Boys Division II

Roosevelt edges Blanchet in boys lacrosse

SEATTLE — Eli Hall scored a goal and grabbed eight ground balls as Roosevelt advanced to 5 – 3 with a 4 – 2 boys high school lacrosse win over Blanchet, Tuesday at Bishop Blanchet High School in Seattle.

Jack Christenson, David Hermansen and James Leroux also scored for the Roughriders in the win.

Roosevelt (5-3-0) next faces Shoreline (0-7-0), Thursday, April 12 in a 7 p.m. start at Lower Woodland Park in Seattle.  Blanchet (3-6-0) next faces Seattle Prep (8-0-0), Wednesday, April 18 in a 7:15 p.m. start at Genesee Park in Seattle.

Scoring

Roosevelt 4, Blanchet 2 (Jack Christenson, R, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Eli Hall, R, 1 goal, 8 ground balls; David Hermansen, R, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; James Leroux, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Justin Guity, R, 6 ground balls; Kevin Ault, R, 4 saves)

 

Stringfellow nets six to lead Everett lax past Edmonds

EVERETT — Charles Stringfellow scored six goals and three assists to lead Everett to its sixth win of the season with a 15 – 5 boys high school lacrosse win over Edmonds, Tuesday at Walter Hall Park in Everett.

Stringfellow had three assists and four ground balls in the win, while Jared Hawkins and Ian Strong both had three goals.  Merrick Rutledge had 15 saves.

For Edmonds, Nick Peters had three goals and five ground balls.

Edmonds (4-4-0) next faces Monroe (0-6-0), Thursday, April 12 in a 7 p.m. start at Lynnwood High School.  Everett (6-2-0) next faces Snohomish (7-1-0), Friday, April 13 in a 7 p.m. start at Lake Stevens High School

Scoring

Everett 15, Edmonds 5 (Charles Stringfellow, EV, 6 goals, 3 assists, 4 ground balls; Jared Hawkins, EV, 3 goals, 2 assists, 6 ground balls; Ian Strong, EV, 3 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Elijah Lindstrom EV, 2 goals, 6 ground balls; Cal Knapp, EV, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Kain Davis, EV, 7 ground balls; Merrick Rutledge, EV, 15 saves; Nick Peters, ED, 3 goals, 5 ground balls; Josh Rutz, ED, 2 goals, 5 ground balls; Justin Holter, ED, 1 goal, 5 ground balls; Niko May, ED, 1 assist, 7 ground balls; Jordan Tindall, ED, 10 ground balls; Aric Bollinger, ED, 12 saves)

 

Olson nets six as Gig Harbor drops Port Angeles in lacrosse

GIG HARBOR — Cody Olson netted six goals and four assists to lead Gig harbor to its fifth win of the season with a 17-2 boys high school lacrosse defeat of Port Angeles, Tuesday at Peninsula High School in Gig Harbor.

For harbor, Desmond Ary also contributed scoring five goals and Ashton Sidebottom had six saves.  Port Angeles’ Eric Prosser had two goals and Keegan Gallagher and Ryan Root combined for 14 ground balls.

Gig Harbor (5-4-0) next faces South Kitsap (0-4-0), Wednesday, April 25 in a 5 p.m. start at Mullenix Ridge Elementary School in Port Orchard. Port Angeles (0-5-0) next faces South Kitsap (0-4-0), Thursday April 12 in a 5 p.m. at Storm King Soccer Fields in Port Angeles.

Scoring

Gig Harbor 17, Port Angeles 2 (Cody Olson, GH, 6 goals, 4 assists; Desmond Ary, GH, 5 goals, 2 assists, 8 ground balls; Ashton Sidebottom, GH, 6 saves, 4 ground balls; Eric Prosser, PA, 2 goals; Keegan Gallagher, PA, 6 ground balls; Ryan Root, PA, 8 saves, 9 ground balls)

 

Monroe no match for Snohomish in lacrosse

MONROE — Gabe Girgus and Mike Gianola each netted four goals to lead Snohomish to its seventh win of the season in a 23 – 1 defeat of Monroe, Tuesday at Monroe High School.

The contest matched the Cascade Conference leader with the less experienced, first-year Monroe program, which has yet to win a game.

Monroe held the high-scoring Snohomish squad to just three goals in the first, but quickly ran out of gas, giving up 11 goals in the second to trail 14 – 0 at the half.  In the third, Monroe kept Snohomish to five goals and just four in the final quarter.  Callahan Dunn had five saves and Hunter Day scored Monroe’s only goal in the fourth.

Snohomish (7-1-0) next faces Everett (6-2-0), Friday, April 13 in a 7 p.m. start at Lake Stevens High School. Monroe (0-6-0) next faces Edmonds (4-4-0), Thursday, April 12 in a 7 p.m. start at Lynnwood High School.

Scoring

Snohomish         3  11 5  4 — 23

Monroe               0  0  0  1  — 1

Snohomish 23, Monroe 1 (Gabe Girgus, S, 4 goals, 4 assists, 3 ground balls; Mike Gianola, S, 4 goals, 1 ground ball; Austin Tippett, S, 3 goals, 4 assists; Devin Remlinger, S, 3 goals, 1 assist; David Wartes, S, 3 goals, 1 assist, 6 ground balls; Harrison Wartes, S, 3 goals, 5 ground balls; Kainoa Wong, S, 10 ground balls; Tucker Cooper, S, 2 saves; Noah Palmaffy, S, 1 save; Hunter Day, M, 1 goal, 5 ground balls; Callahan Dunn, M, 5 saves)

 

Burnett’s game winner lifts Skagit Valley past Stanwood in lacrosse

MT. VERNON — Matt Burnett scored the game winner with 41 seconds remaining in regulation to give Skagit Valley its first win of the season with a 10 – 9 boys high school lacrosse defeat of rival Stanwood, Tuesday at Mt. Vernon High School.

With just 4:24 remaining in regulation, Stanwood’s Garrett Savoy knotted the game at 9 – 9, but with under a minute to go, Burnett got the ball and fired the eventual game-winner past Stanwood goaltender Blaine Eveland.

With the game all but in the books, Skagit won the ensuing face off but was flagged after Dalan Blade, a Burlington-Edison senior, ventured offsides.  On the restart, and with the man-advantage working in its favor, Stanwood managed three shots in the finals seconds, but Skagit Valley goaltender Collin Davis came up with three of his seven saves to close out the game.

Skagit Valley (1-5-0) next faces North County (1-3-0), Wednesday, April 11 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Bender Fields in Lynden.  Stanwood (3-4-0) next faces Everett (6-2-0), Tuesday, April 17 in a 5 p.m. start at Stanwood Middle School.

Scoring

Skagit Valley       1  5  2  2 — 10

Stanwood           2  1  3  3 — 9

Skagit Valley 10, Stanwood 9 (Jeff Sourbeer, SV, 4 goals, 4 ground balls; Peter Isaacson, SV, 3 goals, 2 ground balls; Mack Burnett, SV, 2 goals, 2 assists, 6 ground balls; Dalan Blade, SV, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Brady Morris, SV, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Ethan O’Dell, SV, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Collin Davis, SV, 7 saves; Kane Ayling, ST, 3 goals, 1 ground ball; Michael Sams, ST, 3 goals, 7 ground balls; Garrett Savoy, ST, 2 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Santo Aladapa, ST, 1 goal, 1 assist, 6 ground balls; Blaine Eveland, ST, 10 saves)

 

Garfield downs Shoreline for fourth lax win

SHORELINE — Garfield cruised to its fourth win of the season with a 17 – 6 boys high school lacrosse defeat of Shoreline, Tuesday at Shorecrest High School.  The win helped the Bulldogs keep pace, just two games back, of Metro – South Conference leader Seattle Prep.

Shoreline, winless in its seven starts this season, occupies the cellar of the Metro – North Conference in a tie with Selah.

Garfield (4-3-0) next faces Ballard (6-4-0), Thursday, April 12 in a 5:15 p.m. start at Genesee Park in Seattle.  Shoreline (0-7-0) next faces Roosevelt (5-3-0) , Thursday, April 12 in a 7 p.m. start at Lower Woodland Park in Seattle

Scoring

Garfield 17, Shoreline 6 (No scoring details)

 

Boys Spokane

Gonzaga Prep at Logos School (Idaho) (Postponed)

Gonzaga Prep next faces Coeur d’Alene (Idaho) , Friday, April 13 in a 6 p.m. start in Coeur d’Alene, Idaho.

 

Girls Varsity

Leonard’s season-best 10 goals lifts Roosevelt past Garfield in lacrosse

SEATTLE — Adrienne Leonard scored a season-high 10 goals to power Roosevelt to its fifth win of the season with a 23 – 11 girls high school lacrosse win over Garfield, Tuesday at Magnuson Park in Seattle.

The win elevated Roosevelt to within one point of North sound Conference leading Nathan Hale.

Leonard’s double-digit output game gave the Roughrider sophomore 46 goals on the season.  Garfield’s Annie Swaschka had six goals, an assist, five ground balls and six draw controls in the loss.

Roosevelt (5-2-0) next faces Nathan Hale (4-2-1), Thursday, April 12 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Lower Woodland Park in Seattle.   Garfield (2-3-1) next faces Puyallup (1-2-0), Thursday, April 12 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Magnuson Park in Seattle.

Scoring

Roosevelt 23, Garfield 11 (Adrienne Leonard, R, 10 goals, 1 ground ball, 3 draw controls, 1 caused turnover; Nicole Larson, R, 4 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls, 3 draw controls, 1 caused turnover; Juliet Jacobs, R, 2 goals, 3 ground balls, 1 draw control; Kelsey Ruhi, R, 2 goals, 3 assists, 1 ground ball, 1 draw control; Caroline Painter, R, 1 goal, 6 draw controls; Victoria Lindsay, R, 1 goal, 6 draw controls; Emma Young, R, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball, 1 draw control; Abigail Nelson, R, 1 goal; Annie Zwaschka, G, 6 goals, 1 assist, 5 ground balls, 6 draw controls, 2 caused turnovers; Maya Code-Williams, G, 4 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls, 2 draw controls; Ella Van Cleve, G, 2 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball, 1 draw control)

 

McAllister nets seven as Puyallup edges Stadium for first girls lax win

TACOMA — Megan McAllister netted a season-high seven goals and two assists to drive Puyallup to its first win of the season with a 16 – 15 girls high school lacrosse defeat of Stadium, Tuesday at Mason Middle School in Tacoma.

With its first win in three starts, Puyallup began to climb the Nisqually Conference ladder, forging a tie with fourth-place Graham-Kapowsin.

 

Sadie Treleven netted six goals, three assists and 11 draw controls and Madison Sollars had five goals to lead Stadium.

Puyallup (1-2-0) next faces Garfield (2-3-1), Thursday, April 12 in a 5:30 p.m. start at Magnuson Park in Seattle.  Stadium (1-4-0) next faces Mercer Island (3-2-1), Thursday, April 12 in a 6:15 start at Mercer Island High School.

Scoring

Puyallup 16,  Stadium 15 (Megan McAllister, P, 7 goals, 2 assists; Amelia Heckert, P, 3 goals, 2 assists; Olivia Bean, P, 2 goals; Maria Delgarza, P, 2 goals, 1 assists; Lauren Adorf, P, 2 goals, 1 assist, 6 ground balls; Sadie Treleven, S, 6 goals, 3 assists, 3 ground balls, 11 draw controls; Madison Sollars, S, 5 goals, 1 ground ball, 3 draw controls; Andrea Sinden, S, 3 goals, 1 draw control; Kate Hjalseth, S, 1 goal; Khaila Courtney, S, 7 saves)

 

Sherper matches season-high to lead MI girls past Snohomish in lax

SNOHOMISH — Tyler Sherper matched a season-high seven goals as the Mercer Island junior helped push the Islanders past Snohomish 20 – 18 for their third girls high school lacrosse win of the season, Tuesday at Glacier Peak High School in Snohomish.

The win kept the Islanders on top of the Alki Conference pack, just a point ahead of second-place Kennedy.

Sharper’s seven goals matched another seven-score performance in the Islanders’ win at Bellevue East on March 14.  The midfielder now has 25 goals on the season.

Also for the Islanders, Elena Skouras netted five goals and Dulce Moll had four.  Erika Eagan had eight saves in goal.

Mercer Island (3-2-1) next faces Stadium (1-4-0) ,Thursday, April 12 in a 6:15 start at Mercer Island High School.  Snohomish (5-1-0)  next faces Bainbridge (4-1-1), Friday, April 13 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Glacier Peak High School.

Scoring

Mercer Island 20, Snohomish 18 (Tyler Sherper, MI, 7 goals, 2 ground balls, 2 draw controls; Elena Skouras, MI, 5 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball, 1 draw control; Dulce Moll, 4 goals, 4 assists; Saffron Snethen, MI, 3 goals, 1 ground ball; Madison Blackburn, MI, 1 goal, 1 ground ball, 4 draw controls; Erika Eagan, MI, 8 saves)

 

Smith’s five goals lifts Bainbridge girls  past Lake Sammamish in lacrosse

BAINBRIDGE ISLAND — Olivia Smith netted five goals and an assist as Bainbridge rolled to a 17 – 9 girls high school lacrosse win over Lake Sammamish, Tuesday at Bainbridge Stadium.

The win gave the Spartans their fourth of the season and a one-game advantage over Curtis atop the Peninsula Conference.

Other Spartans to figure prominently included Theo Fehsenfeld and Kelsey Mackin with four goals apiece.  Madeline Stevenson had 18 saves in goal.

Bainbridge (4-1-1) next faces Snohomish (5-1-0), Friday, April 13 in a 7:30 p.m. start at Glacier Peak High School.  Lake Sammamish (3-2-0) next faces Issaquah (7-1-0), Wednesday, April 18 in a 6:30 p.m. start at Marymoor Park in Redmond.

Scoring

Bainbridge 17, Lake Sammamish 9 (Olivia Smith, B, 5 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball, 1 caused turnover; Theodosia Fehsenfeld, 4 goals, 1 assist, 2 draw controls; Kelsey Mackin, B, 4 goals, 1 ground ball, 1 caused turnover, 1 draw control; Madeline Stevenson, B, 18 saves)

 

Games for Wednesday, April 11

 Boys Division I

Skyline at Petaluma (Calif.) (Northern California / 4 p.m.)

Issaquah at Iolani (HI) (Hawaii / 5:00 HAWAII)

Northshore at Lake Washington (Lake Washington HS / 7:30 p.m.)

Curtis at Lake Tapps (Sumner HS / 8 p.m.)

 

Boys Division II

Redmond at Klahowya (Klahowya Secondary School / 5:30 p.m.)

Wenatchee at Three Rivers (Badger Mountain Park / 7 p.m.)

 

Girls Varsity

Wenatchee at Ballard (Ballard High School / 6 p.m.)

Evergreen at Graham-Kapowsin (Bethel High School / 5 p.m.)

Mukilteo at Curtis (Curtis HS Stadium / 7 p.m.)

Lake Tapps at Spanaway Lake (Bethel High School / 8 p.m.)

 

About High School Lacrosse in Washington State

Lacrosse is the fastest growing sport in the US and in Washington state has experienced double-digit annual growth throughout the past decade. With a 34-year local history, 157 individual boys and girls high school teams are available to students attending nearly 200 WIAA schools across eastern and western Washington.   Governed by the Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association and the Washington Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association, the sport is played during the spring season and capped by annual boys and girls state championships in late May.  To learn more about lacrosse in Washington or to receive daily high school results visit www.WashingtonHSLAX.com or follow us on Facebook or Twitter @WashingtonHSLAX. To learn more about the history, traditions and values of lacrosse, college opportunities available to students and the 21 US states now sanctioning high school lacrosse visit USLacrosse.org.

 

#   #   #

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: