Prep lacrosse this week: Washington state high school schedule for March 26 – April 1

SEATTLE – Washington state high school lacrosse games for the week of March 26 – April 1 as announced by the Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association and the Washington Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association.

Games for the week include a number of out-of-state spring break games for state teams including the first of a three-game swing through New York state for defending boys state champion Mercer Island. The Islanders take on Sachem North on New York’s Long Island, Saturday, March 31 before facing Ward Melville on Monday, April 2 and Comsewogue on Tuesday, April 3.

For complete season schedules and standings visit www.WashingtonHSLAX.com .

Games for Monday, March 26

Boys Division I
Mountain View (Idaho) at Woodinville (Woodinville HS / 6 p.m.)
Eastside Catholic at Eastlake (Eastlake HS / 8 p.m.)
Stadium at Puyallup (Emerald Ridge HS / 8 p.m.)
Sammamish at Mukilteo (Kamiak HS / 8 p.m.)

Boys Division II
South Kitsap at Klahowya (Central Kitsap JR High / 5 p.m.)

Girls Varsity
Lakeside at Bainbridge Island (Bainbridge Stadium / 7:30 p.m.)
Kennedy at Spanaway Lake (Bethel High School / 6 p.m.)
Tahoma at Roosevelt (Lower Woodland / 5:30 p.m.)
Wenatchee at Overlake (Overlake School / 5:30 p.m.)
Bellevue at Issaquah (Robinswood Park / 7 p.m.)

Games for Tuesday, March 27

Boys Division I
Curtis at Lakeside (Lakeside School / 5 p.m.)
Mountain View (Idaho) at Tahoma (Wilson Field / 6:30 p.m.)
Bainbridge at Bellevue (Bellevue HS / 8 p.m.)
Mercer Island at Issaquah (Issaquah HS / 8 p.m.)

Boys Division II
Blanchet at Kennedy (Kennedy Catholic HS / 5 p.m.)
North County at Stanwood (Stanwood Middle School / 5 p.m.)
Highline at Garfield (Upper Genesee / 5 p.m.)
Snohomish at Everett (Walter Hall Park / 5 p.m.)
Roosevelt at Seattle Prep (Lower Woodland #7 / 5:15 p.m.)
Selah at Three Rivers (Badger Mountain Park / 7 p.m.)
Shoreline at Ballard (Lower Woodland #7 / 7 p.m.)
Edmonds at Monroe (Monroe HS / 7:30 p.m.)
Wenatchee at Providence (Woodinville Sports Fields / 7:30 p.m.)

Girls Varsity
Bethel at Nathan Hale (Lower Summit East / 4 p.m.)
North Kitsap at Ballard (Ballard High School / 5:30 p.m.)
Klahowya at Garfield (Magnuson Park 1 / 5:30 p.m.)
Forest Ridge at Bellarmine Prep (Mason Middle School/ 5:30 p.m.)
Lake Tapps at Holy Names (Magnuson Park 4 / 5:30 p.m.)
Mercer Island at Lake Sammamish (Marymoor #9 / 6 p.m.)

Games for Wednesday, March 28

Boys Division I
Stadium at Bellarmine Prep (Stadium Bowl / 7 p.m.)
Woodinville at Lake Washington (Lake Washington HS / 7:30 p.m.)
Southridge (Ore.) at King’s Way (Columbia River HS / 8 p.m.)

Boys Division II
Mountain View (Idaho) at Three Rivers (Badger Mountain Park / 4 p.m.)
Whatcom at Skagit Valley (Burlington-Edison HS / 5 p.m.)
Liberty at Overlake (Overlake School / 5 p.m.)
South Kitsap at Gig Harbor (Gig Harbor HS / 8 p.m.)
Mt. Si at Redmond (Redmond HS / 8 p.m.)

Girls Varsity
Nathan Hale at Forest Ridge (Wilburton Hill Park / 4 p.m.)
Snohomish at Bellevue East (Robinswood / 5:30 p.m.)
Wenatchee at Bellevue (Bellevue HS Stadium / 6:30 p.m.)
Spanaway Lake at Curtis (Curtis HS Stadium / 7 p.m.)
Evergreen at Mukilteo (Kamiak High School / 7 p.m.)
Seattle Prep at Bainbridge Island (Bainbridge Stadium / 7:45)

Games for Thursday, March 29

Boys Division I
Lake Tapps at Lakeside (Lakeside HS / 5 p.m.)
Eastside Catholic at Sammamish (Sammamish HS / 8 p.m.)

Boys Division II
Monroe at Wenatchee (Wenatchee Valley College / 4:30 p.m.)
San Juan at Stanwood (Stanwood Middle School / 5 p.m.)
Providence at Everett (Walter Hall Park / 55 p.m.)
Kennedy at Nathan Hale (Summit Fields #2 / 5:4 p.m.)
Blanchet at Roosevelt (Lower Woodland #7 / 7 p.m.)
Snohomish at Edmonds (Lynnwood HS / 7 p.m.)
Ballard at Highline (Moshier Park / 8 p.m.)

Girls Varsity
Ballard at Bethel (Bethel High School / 5:30 p.m.)
Garfield at Puyallup (Heritage Fields-Puyallup / 5:30 p.m.)
Holy Names at Klahowya (Central Kitsap Junior High 5:45 p.m.)
Tacoma at Overlake (Overlake School / 5:30 p.m.)
Graham-Kapowsin at North Kitsap (Strawbery Field – North Kitsap / 6:00 p.m.)
Lakeside at Mercer Island (Mercer Island – Stadium / 7:30 p.m.)

Games for Friday, March 30

Boys Division I
Skyline at Northshore (Bothell HS / 7 p.m.)
Bellarmine Prep at King’s Way (Columbia River HS / 7 p.m.)
Issaquah at Bellevue (Bellevue HS / 8 p.m.)
Mukilteo at Lake Washington (Shoreline Center / 8 p.m.)
Eastlake at Woodinville (Woodinville HS / 8 p.m.)

Boys Division II
Whatcom at North County (Bender Fields / 5 p.m.)
Port Angeles at North Kitsap (North Kitsap HS / 5 p.m.)
Shoreline at Vashon (Vashon HS / 5 p.m.)
Three Rivers at Kennedy (Kennedy Catholic HS / 6 p.m.)

Girls Varsity
Mukilteo at Lake Tapps (Auburn Riverside High School / 7:30 p.m.)
Snohomish at Issaquah (Issaquah High School Stadium / 6 p.m.)
Bellevue East at Bellarmine Prep (Jason Lee Middle School / 6 p.m.)
Curtis at Kennedy (Kennedy High School / 4:30 p.m.)
Bellevue East at Bellarmine Prep (Mason Middle School / 6 p.m.)
Nathan Hale at Tahoma (Tahoma HS – Hoyt Field / 5 p.m.)

Games for Saturday, March 31

Boys Division I
Mercer Island at Sachem North (NY) (New York / 5 p.m.)
Tahoma at Puyallup (Sparks Stadium / 8 p.m.)

Boys Division II
Three Rivers at Vashon (Vashon HS / 12 noon)
Nathan Hale at Roosevelt (Lower Woodland #7 / 5 p.m.)
Mt. Si at South Kitsap (Veteran’s Memorial Park / 5 p.m.)
Ballard at Selah (Robert Lince Elementary / 7 p.m.)

Girls Varsity
Forest Ridge at Evergreen (McKenzie Field / 1 p.m.)

About High School Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse is the fastest growing sport in the US and in Washington state has experienced double-digit annual growth throughout the past decade. With a 34-year local history, 157 individual boys and girls high school teams are available to students attending nearly 200 WIAA schools across eastern and western Washington. Governed by the Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association and the Washington Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association, the sport is played during the spring season and capped by annual boys and girls state championships in late May. To learn more about lacrosse in Washington or to receive daily high school results visit www.WashingtonHSLAX.com or follow us on Facebook or Twitter @WashingtonHSLAX. To learn more about the history, traditions and values of lacrosse, college opportunities available to students and the 21 US states now sanctioning high school lacrosse visit USLacrosse.org.

#

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: