Prep lacrosse results for Tuesday, March 13

Boys Division I

Tahoma boys muscle past Garfield for opening lacrosse win

Tahoma's Desmond Decker winds up for a shot on goal against Garfield in boys high school lacrosse action Tuesday. Decker had six goals on the night . Photo Courtesy: Michael Jardine / Sound Lacrosse

SEATTLE – Desmond Decker scored three goals as Tahoma out-muscled Garfield 8 – 4 for an opening-night boys high school lacrosse win, Tuesday at at Seattle’s Genesee Park.

Justin Ross and Brody Sullivan each had two goals for Tahoma, while Cedric Rhodes and had two goals and an assist for Garfield.

Scoring
Tahoma 8, Garfield 4 (Desmond Decker, T, 3 goals, 2 ground balls; Justin Ross, T, 2 goals, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Brody Sullivan, T, 2 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Brennan Lundquist, T, 1 goal; Dustin Hendrix, T, 12 saves)

Issaquah boys drop Northshore for opening lax win

Issaquah's Matt O'Neill goes airborne for a goal against Northshore 13 - 2. Photo Courtesy: Michael Jardine / Sound Lacrosse

BOTHELL – Alex Cizsweski and Mat O’Neill netted four goals apiece as Issaquah rolled to a 13 – 2 opening night boys high school lacrosse win over Northshore, Tuesday at Bothell high school.

Issaquah tallied three goals in the first and another thee in the second to take a 6 – 0 advantage into halftime. The Eagles tallied another four in the third and three in the final stanza to finish-out the game.

Jacob Cartwright and Willie Ohrenschall had the lone goals for Northshore.

Scoring
Issaquah 3 3 4 3 — 13
Northshore 0 0 1 1 — 2

Issaquah 13, Northshore 2 (Alex Cizsewski, IS, 4 goals; Matt O’Neill, IS, 4 goals, 3 ground balls; Ben Director, IS, 2 goals, 2 assists; Mikey Giannopulus, IS, 1 goal; Chris Egland, IS, 1 goals; Derek DeYoung, IS, 1 goal, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; O’Neil Hughes, IS, 2 saves; Brady Hahn, IS, 3 saves; Jacob Cartwright, NS, 1 goal; Drew Tosaya, NS, Willie Ohrenschall, NS, 1 assist; Alec Dyngen, NS, 6 saves; Rilyn Gherardini, NS, 2 saves)

King’s Way lacrosse drops Eastside Catholic for opening win
VANCOUVER, Wash. – King’s Way opened its 2012 boys high school lacrosse season with a 19 – 11 win over visiting Eastside Catholic, Tuesday at Vancouver’s Columbia River High School.

Scoring
Kings Way 19, Eastside Catholic 11 (no scoring details available)

Eastlake lacrosse edges rival Skyline
SAMMAMISH – Austin Caldwell netted a hat trick to lift Eastlake to an 8 – 7 opening night boys high school lacrosse win over plateau rival Eastlake, Tuesday at Eastlake High School in Sammamish.

Eastlake’s Josiah Fonte contributed to the win with two goals and four ground balls. Skyline’s Cameron Saffle, Ryan Benz and Tristan Miller all had a pair of goals while goaltender Kyle Kuberski had 10 saves.

Scoring
Eastlake 8, Skyline 7 (Austin Caldwell, E, 3 goals, 3 ground balls; Josiah Fonte, E, 2 goals, 4 ground balls; Brian Quick, E 1 goal, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Danny Keogh, E, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Cooer Rosenthal, E, 1 goal, 5 ground balls; Avery Harkins, E, 9 saves; Cameron Saffle, S, 2 goals, 2 assists, 5 ground balls; Ryan Benz, S, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Tristan Miller, S, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Kyle Kuberski, S, 10 saves.

Sammamish boys down state champion Woodinville in lacrosse
WOODINVILLE — Tyler Wright netted six goals and Sean Sternberg connected for five as Sammamish rolled to a 16 – 10 opening night boys high school lacrosse win over Woodinville, the defending Division II state champions, Tuesday at Woodinville High School.

The win avenged Sammamish’s 2011 state championship loss to Woodinville and gave the squad, which finished 19 – 2 in 2011, its first win of the season.

Daniel McKee netted six goals to lead Woodinville, while the Falcons’ Clemens Mitchell grabbed seven ground balls and goaltender Dalton Combs had 14 saves.

Following last year’s state title game appearance, both squads are playing in Division I for the first season.

Scoring
Sammamish 16, Woodinville 10 (Tyler Wright, S, 6 goals, 2 assists, 6 ground balls; Sean Sternberg, S, 5 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Cooper Horton, S, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Neil Hones, S, 1 goal, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Ian Weiss, S, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Yannick White, S, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Morgan White, S, 7 saves; Daniel McKee, W, 6 goals, 2 assists; 1 ground ball; Clemens Mitchell, W, 7 ground balls; Dalton Combs, W, 14 saves)

Boys Division II

Blanchet lacrosse drops Vashon for opening win

Blanchet's Matteo Shiro (white) drives to the cage in Tuesday's boys high school match up with Vashon. The Braves outlasted Vashon 6 - 5. Photo Courtesy: Michael Jardine / Sound Lacrosse

SEATTLE – Matto Schiro scored three goals to lead Blanchet to a 6 – 5 opening night boys Division II high school lacrosse win over Vashon, Tuesday at Bishop Blanchet High School.

Schiro, along with Jams Donaldson and Zach Perry combined for 18 ground balls to put the Braves in a position for the win.

Luke Hembree and John Smith each had a pair of goals for Vashon.

Scoring
Blanchet 1 1 2 2 — 6
Vashon 1 2 2 0 — 5

Blanchet 6, Vashon 5 (Matteo Schiro, B, 3 goals, 5 ground balls; Taylor Bissett, B, 2 goals, 1 assist; James Donaldson, B, 9 ground balls; Zach Perry, B, 4 gound balls; Zach Traynor, B, 9 saves; Luke Hembree, V, 2 goals, 4 ground balls; John Smith, V, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Caz Mozelesi, V, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Aaron Bomber, V, 4 saves)

Dillard, Jones net hat tricks to lift Kennedy past Highline in lacrosse
BURIEN, Wash. – Jackson Dillard and Dimitrius Jones tallied hat tricks to lead Kennedy to an 11 – 7 boys Division II high school opening night high school lacrosse win over Highline, Tuesday at Kennedy High School.

Jack Sleeper netted two goals and Charles Bergseth had 13 saves for the Lancers.

Scoring
Kennedy 11, Highline 7 (Jackson Dillard, K, 3 goals, 2 ground balls; Dimitrius Jones, K, 3 goals, 3 ground balls; Jack Sleeper, K, 2 goals, 1 groundballs; Anthony Parker, K, 1 goal, 3 assists, 3 ground balls; Sabastian Ferrao, K, 2 goals, 2 assists; 6 ground balls; Charles Bergseth, K, 13 saves)

Olson, Ary lift Gig Harbor lacrosse past North Kitsap
POULSBO – Cody Olson and Desmond Ary each delivered four goals as Gig Harbor rolled to its second win of the boys Division II high school season with a 13 – 7 win over North Kitsap at North Kitsap High School.

It was the second hat-trick performance of the season for the Peninsula High School junior. Olson, who also contributed 10 ground balls, had netted three goals in Gig Harbor’s Saturday win at Liberty.

After scoring three unanswered goals in the first, Gig Harbor had its four second-quarter goals matched by North to take 7 – 4 lead into the intermission.

In the third, the two traded two goals apiece before Harbor netted three in the third to seal the win.

North Kitsap’s Ryan Perez had three goals and goaltender Nick Stevens had a goal and 10 ground balls.

Scoring
Gig Harbor 3 4 2 3 — 13
North Kitsap 0 4 2 1 — 7

Gig Harbor 12, North Kitsap 7 (Cody Olson, GH, 4 goals, 1 assist, 10 ground balls; Desmond Ary, GH, 4 goals; Leif Drathman, GH, 2 goals, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Ricky Chenoweth, GH, 2 assists, 7 ground balls; Ashton Sidebottom, GH, 4 saves; Ryan Perez, NK, 3 goals, 1 assist; Nick Stevens, NK, 1 goal, 10 ground balls)

Strong goals lead Everett past Monroe in lacrosse
EVERETT – Ian Strong delivered seven goals to lead Everett past Monroe for an opening boys high school lacrosse win, Tuesday at Everett’s Walter Hall Park.

Everett rolled out two unanswered goals in the first and added four more in the second to take a 6 – 0 lead into the half. In the third, Monroe finally got on the board, adding thee goals, but Everett’s momentum had already put them in position for the win.

Jared Hawkins and Chas Stringfellow contributed four goals apiece and goaltender Merrick Rutledge stopped 23 shots to contribute to the win.

Isaac Wiken led Monroe with five goals and five ground balls and goaltender Ryan Diliani had six saves.

Scoring
Everett 2 4 8 3 — 17
Monore 0 0 3 5 — 8

Everett 17, Monroe 8 (Ian Strong, E, 7 goals, 1 assist; Jared Hawkins, E, 4 goals, 4 assists; Chas Stringfellow, E, 4 goals, 4 assists; Merrick Rutledge, E, 23 saves; Isaac Wiken, M, 5 goals, 5 ground balls; Hunter Day, M, 2 goals, 6 ground balls; Brandon Low, M, 1 goal; Calahan Dunn, M, 16 saves; Ryan Diliani, M, 6 saves )

Hat tricks power Prep lacrosse past Hale
SEATTLE — Connor Dennehy and Conor Slack delivered hat tricks to power Seattle Prep to an 11 – 6 opening night boys high school lacrosse win over Nathan Hale, Tuesday at Lower Woodland Park in Seattle.

Dennehy and Slack’s six goals, combined with 15 ground balls from Sam Kopf helped drive the winning effort for the Panthers.

Hale’s Cooer Woolston had two goals and Alex Wright, William Snider, Jack MacIntire and Riley Johnson each had goals for the Raiders.

Scoring
Seattle Prep 11, Nathan Hale 6 (Connor Dennehy, SP, 3 goals, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Conor Slack, SP, 3 goals, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Sam Kopf, SP, 2 goals, 1 assist, 15 ground balls; Justin Riggins, SP, 2 goals, 1 assist, 8 ground balls; George Anderson, SP, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Riley Stout, SP, 9 saves; Cooper Woolston, NH, 2 goals; Alex Wright, NH, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; William Snider, NH, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Jack MacIntire, NH, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Riley Johnson, NH, 1 goal; Andrew McCall, NH, 18 saves)

Snohomish downs Whatcom in boys lacrosse
SNOHOMISH – Austin Tippett netted five opening-night goals to power Snohomish to a 10 – 4 boys high school lacrosse win over Whatcom, Tuesday at Glacier Peak High School.

Snohomish opened with two unanswered goals in the first and netted another three in second to take a 5 – 1 lead into halftime. In the third, the Panthers again outscored Whatcom, adding two more goals to make it 7 – 2 going into the final quarter. Although Whatcom netted two in the fourth, Snohomish added another three for insurance.

Jared Booth had eight ground balls and Tucker Cooper netted eight saves for Snohomish. Whatcom had goals from Bellingham juniors, Dylan Bruce and Nicholas Estrada and Ferndale junior, Alden Sands.

Scoring
Snohomish 2 3 2 3 — 10
Whatcom 0 1 1 2 — 4

Snohomish 10, Whatcom 4 (Austin Tippett, S, 5 goals, 1 assist; Gabe Girgus, S, 3 goals; Michael Gianola, S, 2 goals, 1 assist; Jared Booth, S, 8 ground balls; Tucker Cooper, S, 8 saves; Dylan Bruce, W, 1 goal; Alden Sands, W, 1 goal; Nicholas Estrada, W, 1 goal; Eric Hernandez, W, 4 ground balls)

Girls Varsity

Lake Sammamish runs past Klahowya in girls lacrosse
SILVERDALE – Allison Clements scored six goals to lead Lake Sammamish to a 20 – 5 girls high school lacrosse win to open the 2012 season at Central Kitsap Junior High School in Silverdale.

Lake Sammamish poured on 14 goals in the opening half before adding another six in the second to cruise to the win over a struggling Klahowya squad that graduated six seniors in 2011.

Klahowya’s Jenna Warne had three goals and Jessica Haga and Jacky Hennegan each had solo goals.

Scoring
Lake Sammamish 14 6 — 20
Klahowya 2 3– 5

Lake Sammamish 20, Klahowya 5 (Allison Clements, LS, 6 goals, 2 assists; Emilie Sokol, LS, 4 goals, 2 ground balls; Clare Monsaas, LS, 2 goals, 3 assists, 8 draw controls; Alexandra Johnson, LS, 2 goals; Anna Bernard, LS, 2 goals; Meg Chapman, LS, 3 ground balls; Grace Hamilton, LS, 4 saves; Jenna Warne, K, 3 goals; Jessica Haga, K, 1 goal; Jacky Hennegan, K, 1 goal; Sheri McCarty, K, 3 saves)

Lakeside runs past Garfield in girls lacrosse
SEATTLE – Natalie Fox netted four goals and Sammy McGanney and Annebel Bench each scored three as Lakeside ran to a 19 – 3 opening night girls lacrosse win over Garfield, Tuesday at the Lakeside School in north Seattle.

A total of eight Lions scored in Lakeside’s first win of the season.

Annie Zwaschaska scored two goals and Ella Van Cleve had a solo shot for Garfield. The Bulldogs’ Molly McAuliffe had six saves in goal.

Lakeside 19, Garfield 3 (Natalie Fox, L, 4 goals, 2 assists, 5 draw controls; Sammy McGanney, L, 3 goals, 3 assists; Annebel Bench, L, 3 goals; Sarah Drucker, L, 2 goals, 1 assist; Rebecca Long, L, 2 goals; Alena Pilchowski, L, 2 goals; Amanda Roper, L, 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 caused turnovers; Emily Rudder, L, 1 goal; Amerra Scheckles, L, 2 saves; Annie Zwaschask, G, 2 goals, 1 assist, 2 draw controls; Ella Van Cleve, G, 1 goal, 2 draw controls; Molly McAuliffe, G, 6 saves)

Roosevelt girls roll past Kennedy in lacrosse
SEATTLE – Andrienne Leonard scored six goals and Carina Riordan tallied five as Roosevelt rolled to an 18 – 4 girls high school lacrosse win over Kennedy, Tuesday at Seattle’s Lower Woodland Park.

The Roughriders put up eight goals and allowed only two to the Lancers to take a six-score margin into halftime. In the second, Roosevelt again came out charging, netting another 10 to cruise to the win.

Other top Roosevelt performances came from Kelsey Ruhl with three goals and Juliet Jacobs with two . Monica Moffat had two goals and Jessika Lackie had 11 saves for the Lancers.

Scoring
Roosevelt 8 10 – 18
Kennedy 2 2 – 4

Roosevelt 18, Kennedy 4 (Adrienne Leonard, R, 6 goals, 4 ground balls, 6 draw controls; Carina Riordan, R, 5 goals, 1 assist; Kelsey Ruhl, R, 3 goals; Juliet Jacobs, R, 2 goals, 1 assist, 8 draw controls; Nicole Larson, R, 1 goal, 2 assists; Lena Owens, R, 1 save; Monica Moffat, K, 2 goals; Katie Feighner, K, 1 goal, 1 assist; Claire Hisken, K, 1 goal; Eileen Bruns, K, 1 assist; Jessika Lackie, K, 11 saves)

Nathan Hale at Forest Ridge (postponed)

Wenatchee at Ballard (postponed)

Complete boys and girls high school varsity and junior varsity schedules are available at www.WashingtonHSLAX.com

Games for Wednesday, March 14

Boys Division I
Puyallup at Lakeside (Lakeside HS / 5 p.m.)
Bellevue at Lake Washington (Marymoor Park – Fields 3 – 4 / 5 p.m.)
Bellarmine Prep at Lake Tapps (Bonney Lake HS / 8 p.m.)
Bainbridge at Curtis (Curtis HS / 8 p.m.)
Mukilteo at Eastside Catholic (Eastside Catholic HS / 8 p.m.)

Boys Division II
Three Rivers at Wenatchee (Wenatchee Valley College / 4:30 p.m.)
San Juan at Skagit Valley (Burlington-Edison HS / 5 p.m.)
South Kitsap at Klahowya (Central Kitsap JR High / 5 p.m.)
Redmond at Overlake (Overlake School / 5 p.m.)
Edmonds at Stanwood (Stanwood Middle School / 5 p.m.)
Liberty at Mt. Si (Mt. Si HS / 7 p.m.)

Girls Varsity
Curtis at Puyallup (Heritage Fields-Puyallup / 5 p.m.)
Snohomish at Holy Names (Magnuson Park 4 / 5:30 p.m.)
Mercer Island at Bellevue East (Robinswood Park / 5:30 p.m.)
Eastside Catholic at Graham-Kapowsin (Bethel High School / 5:30 p.m.)
Tahoma at North Kitsap (Strawbery Field – North Kitsap / 6 p.m.)
Overlake at Mukilteo (Kamiak High School / 7 p.m.)
Tacoma at Bethel (Bethel High School / 7 p.m.)
Issaquah at Bainbridge Island (Bainbridge Stadium / 7:45 p.m.)

About High School Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse is the fastest growing sport in the US and in Washington state has experienced double-digit annual growth throughout the past decade. With a 34-year local history, 157 individual boys and girls high school teams are available to students attending nearly 200 WIAA schools across eastern and western Washington. Governed by the Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association and the Washington Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association, the sport is played during the spring season and capped by annual boys and girls state championships in late May. To learn more about lacrosse in Washington or to receive daily high school results visit www.WashingtonHSLAX.com or follow us on Facebook or Twitter @WashingtonHSLAX. To learn more about the history, traditions and values of lacrosse, college opportunities available to students and the 21 US states now sanctioning high school lacrosse visit USLacrosse.org.

#

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: