2010 Washington boys lacrosse Division II All-Conference teams

May 24, 2010

2010 Washington boys lacrosse Division II All-Conference teams

SEATTLE – The Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association today announced the 2010 All-Conference teams for Boys Division II high school lacrosse. The All-Conference selections are made by coaches from each of the league’s Division II programs in eastern and western Washington.

Among the 74 student-athletes selected are 12 from eastern Washington, 13 from Skagit, Island and Whatcom Counties, 12 from the Lynnwood, Snohomish and Everett areas, 12 from the Kitsap Peninsula, 13 from east King County and 12 from the Seattle metropolitan area.

The 2010 All-Conference list includes one three-time honoree; Blanchet senior Jack Williams who made the list in both 2009 and 2008. Redmond senior Clement Signoretty, International High School junior Jake Bernstein, Wenatchee junior Thomas Bass and Wenatchee senior Andy Shock all made the list for the second consecutive year.

In total, 35 seniors, 23 juniors, 11 sophomores and 5 freshmen from 40 schools in eastern and western Washington were named to the Division II All-Conference teams.

About High School Lacrosse in Washington State

Lacrosse is the fastest growing sport in the U.S. and in Washington State the sport has seen double-digit growth in six of the last eight years. In 2010, over 2,700 high school students representing 83 boys (www.WHSBLA.org) and 55 girls (www.WSLAX.org) varsity and jv teams in eastern and western Washington compete in a nine-week season March – May. The annual Boys and Girls Washington State High School Championships take place in late May.

For daily high school lacrosse results or to receive results through an RSS feed, please visit http://media.uslax-wa.org/

2010 Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association Division II All-Conference teams

(As selected by Division II coaches in eastern and western Washington)

Boys Division II All-Eastern Conference

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)

Goal Thomas Bass Jr. Wenatchee High School

Defense Quinn Carlson Jr. Wenatchee High School

Defense Jason Sisk Sr. Richland High School (Three Rivers)

Defense Andy Schock Sr. Wenatchee High School

Defense Geoff Hammond Sr. Selah High School

Midfield Connor Tidd Sr. Wenatchee High School

Midfield Mitchell Parks So. Wenatchee High School

Midfield Nick Franck Jr. Selah High School

Midfield Cameron Hoey Sr. Wenatchee High School

Attack Drew Wade So. Kennewick High School (Three Rivers)

Attack Corrie Friedrich Sr. Selah High School

Attack Austin Wellner So. South Ridge High School (Three Rivers)

Boys Division II All-Skagit Conference

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)

Goal Calen Mehrer Sr. San Juan High School

Defense Brady Sundberg Sr. San Juan High School

Defense Devon Hochstetler Sr. Stanwood High School

Defense Kyle Mack Jr. Sedro-Wooley Senior High School (Skagit Valley)

Defense Nick Estrada Fr. Bellingham High School (Whatcom)

Midfield Forest Dayton Sr. San Juan High School

Midfield Griffin Van Baush Fr. Anacortes High School (Skagit Valley)

Midfield Andrew Price Jr. Stanwood High School

Midfield Edgar Mendoza Jr. Lynden High School (North County)

Midfield Michael Ausilo Sr. San Juan High School

Atttack Ryan Guard Sr. Friday Harbor High School (San Juan)

Atttack Blake Berg Sr. Mt. Vernon High School (Skagit Valley)

Atttack Dan Hernandez Sr. Sehome High School (Whatcom)

Boys Division II All-Cascade Conference

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)

Goal Loren Danielson Sr. Snohomish High School

Defense Jon Williams Sr. Meadowdale High School (Lynnwood)

Defense Justin Girgus Jr. Cedar Park Christian School (Lynnwood)

Defense Greg Lucas Sr. Archbishop Murphy High School (Snohomish)

Defense Jacob Dransfield Jr. Woodinville High School

Midfield Alex Tindall Sr. Meadowdale High School (Lynnwood)

Midfield Nathan Wirtz Sr. Glacier Peak High School (Snohomish)

Midfield Trey Knowles Sr. Shorecrest High School (Lynnwood)

Midfield Ryan Morris Jr. Providence Classical Christian School

Attack Cameron Girgus Jr. Cedar Park Christian School (Lynnwood)

Attack Nicholas Hund Sr. Snohomish High School

Attack JD Chapman Jr. Woodinville High School

Boys Division II All-Olympic Conference

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)

Goal Julian Walls Jr. Port Angeles High School

Defense Cole Bailey Jr. Port Angeles High School

Defense Andrew Holm Sr. Klahowya Secondary School

Defense Matt Gail Sr. Port Angeles High School

Defense John Wolfram So Klahowya Secondary School

Midfield Chris McGuire Jr. Klahowya Secondary School

Midfield Jacob Dostie Jr. Port Angeles High School

Midfield Neil Sell Sr. Klahowya Secondary School

Midfield Ricky Chenoweth So. Peninsula High School (Gig Harbor)

Attack Nick Johanson So. Klahowya Secondary School

Attack Cody Olson Fr. Peninsula High School (Gig Harbor)

Attack Kevin Bastein Jr. Central Kitsap High School (Klahowya)

Boys Division II All-Evergreen Conference

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)

Goal Nico Shewey So. Redmond High School

Defense Clement Signoretty Sr. Redmond High School

Defense Mike Ericson Sr. Lake Washington High School

Defense Brennan Bowman Sr. International High School (Sammamish)

Defense Brad Bomberry Sr. Juanita High School (Redmond)

Midfield Jake Bernstein Jr. International High School (Lake Washington)

Midfield Matt Young Jr. International High School (Sammamish)

Midfield Henry Owens So. Mt. Si High School

Midfield Beau Bachand Fr. Mt. Si High School

Attack Brian Headland Jr. Sammamish High School

Attack Cody Bernstein So. International High School (Lake Washington)

Attack Alex Cornell Sr. Sammamish High School

Attack Joe Mernaugh Sr. Redmond High School

Boys Division II All-Metro Conference

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)

Goal Kevin Ault Fr. Roosevelt High School

Defense Jack Williams Sr. Blanchet High School

Defense Joe Kirkendall Jr. Ballard High School (Roosevelt)

Defense Noble Woods Sr. Blanchet High School

Denfense Jack Callaghan Sr. Seattle Academy (Garfield)

Midfield Daniel Lee Jr. Todd Beamer High School (Highline)

Midfield Alex Wright So. University Prep (Nathan Hale)

Midfield Connor Black Jr. Blanchet High School

Midfield Carl Barnes So. Garfield High School

Attack Ian Harvey Sr. University Prep (Nathan Hale)

Attack Jonathan Lee Sr. Blanchet High School

Attack Isaac Simpson Jr. Foster High School (Highline)

#   #   #

Technorati Tags: boys,division II,all conference
Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: