2010 Washington girls lacrosse All-State teams named

May 14, 2010

2010 Washington girls lacrosse All-State teams named

Coach-of-the-Year, Team Sportsmanship, Team Scholastic Achievement Award recipients named

SEATTLE – The Washington Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association today announced the 2010 All-State teams for Girls Division I and II high school lacrosse. The All-State selections are made by coaches from each of the league’s Division I and II programs in eastern and western Washington.

Among the 63 student-athletes selected to the first and second teams are 8 student-athletes from Bainbridge High School and the Lakeside School, 6 from Mercer Island High School, 5 each from the Eastside Catholic School and Skyline High School, 4 from Kennedy High School, 3 each from Kamiak, Overlake, Roosevelt, Snohomish and Ballard High Schools, 2 from Seattle Prep and 1 each from Holy Names Academy, Garfield, Glacier Peak, Lake Stevens, Auburn Mountainview, Tahoma, Stadium, Bellevue and Issaquah High Schools along with Redmond Junior High School.

Senior Natalie Merrill (Kennedy) earned All-State honors for the fourth consecutive year.

Second-year honorees include Sarah Clevenger (Roosevelt), Jaclyn Biggers (Bainbridge), Maddie Soukup, (Ballard), Sylvia Warren (Lakeside), Eline Cove (Stadium), Ellen Haas (Mercer Island), Teagan Cameron (Issaquah), , Conley Nemyre (Bellevue).Brittany Hogan (Skyline), Katie Mincin (Skyline), Alex Foreman (Eastside Catholic), Meaghan Hess (Lake Stevens High School) and Allie Wilson (Tahoma).

In total, 28 seniors, 16 juniors, 12 sophomores and 7 freshmen from 22 schools in Washington state were named to the All-State teams.

The Washington Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association also named Jamie Asaka of the Lakeside School as Division I Coach of the Year and Lise Martin of Ballard High School as Division II Coach of the Year.

The Team Sportsmanship Awards were presented to Curtis High School (Division I), Mercer Island High School (Division II) and Forest Ridge School (Junior Varsity).

The Team Scholastic Achievement Award was awarded to Holy Names Academy.

About High School Lacrosse in Washington State

Lacrosse is the fastest growing sport in the U.S. and in Washington State the sport has seen double-digit growth in six of the last eight years. In 2010, over 2,700 high school students representing 83 boys (www.WHSBLA.org) and 55 girls (www.WSLAX.org) varsity and jv teams in eastern and western Washington compete in a nine-week season March – May. The annual Boys and Girls Washington State High School Championships take place in late May.

For daily high school lacrosse results or to receive results through an RSS feed, please visit http://media.uslax-wa.org/

2010 Washington Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association All-State Honors & Awards

(As selected by Division I and II coaches in eastern and western Washington)

Girls Division I First Team

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)

Goal Madeline Stevenson Fr. Bainbridge High School

Defense Jahmie Day Jr. Glacier Peak High School (Snohomish)

Defense Ellen Zocher Sr. Lakeside School

Defense Sarah Clevenger Jr. Roosevelt High School

Defense Joanna Shea Sr. Bainbridge High School

Midfield Sylvia Warren Sr. Lakeside School

Midfield Jaclyn Biggers Jr. Bainbridge High School

Midfield Eline Cove Sr. Stadium High School (Tacoma)

Midfield Ellen Haas Sr. Mercer Island High School

Midfield Monique Villanueva Sr. Holy Names Academy

Midfield Angie Anderson Sr. Roosevelt High School

Midfield Taylor Cone Sr. Seattle Prep

Attack Sarah Pollnow Sr. Lakeside School

Attack Emmy Armintrout Sr. Lakeside School

Attack Meaghan Hess Jr. Lake Stevens High School (Snohomish)

Attack Sydney Whitaker Sr. Bainbridge High School

Girls Division I Second Team

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)

Goal Morgan Miller Fr. Snohomish High School (Snohomish)

Defense Kristin Moore Sr. Skyline High School (Lake Sammamish)

Defense Chase McMahon So. Bainbridge High School

Defense Catherine Laplant Sr. Mercer Island High School

Defense Madeline Barnes Sr. Lakeside School

Midfield Emma Dorland Jr. Lakeside School

Midfield Kelsey Mackin So. Bainbridge High School

Midfield Grace Deery-Schmitt So. Bainbridge High School

Midfield Talia Homchick Sr. Mercer Island High School

Midfield Nicole Nevin Sr. Roosevelt High School

Midfield Claire Monsaas Fr. Redmond Junior High (Lake Sammamish)

Midfield Linnea Whisman Jr. Garfield High School

Attack Conley Nemyre Jr. Bellevue High School

Attack Mary Sesler So. Seattle Prep

Attack Hannah Bahn Sr. Mercer Island High School

Attack Delaney Larkin Sr. Bainbridge High School

Girls Division II First Team

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)

Goal Teagan Cameron Sr. Issaquah High School (Issaquah)

Defense Callie Gionet Jr. Snohomish High School (Snohomish)

Defense Kate Slyngstad Jr. Eastside Catholic School

Defense Megan Jemley So. Mercer Island High School

Defense Katie Jovanovich Sr. Kennedy High School

Midfield Brittany Hogan Jr. Skyline (Issaquah)

Midfield Emily Mincin Fr. Skyline (Issaquah)

Midfield Melanie Hughes Sr. Kennedy High School

Midfield Alex Foreman Jr. Eastside Catholic School

Midfield Allie Willson Sr. Tahoma High School (Bellevue East)

Midfield Claire Krueger Sr. Overlake School

Midfield Hannah Morse Sr. Auburn Mountainview High School

Attack Natalie Merrill Sr. Kennedy High School

Attack Katie Mincin Jr. Skyline (Issaquah)

Attack Alison Havran Sr. Overlake School

Attack Haley Mincin Fr. Skyline (Issaquah)

Girls Division II Second Team

Position Name Year School (Team – if different from school)

Goal Sofie Morales Sr. Kennedy High School

Defense Kelsey Barta Jr. Ballard High School

Defense Jo Canino Fr. Lakeside School

Defense Malia Bachesta So. Eastside Catholic School

Midfield Alyssa Overton Sr. Kamiak High School (Mukilteo)

Midfield Kerri Smith So. Overlake School

Midfield Lauren Breynaert So. Eastside Catholic School

Midfield Dulce Moll Fr. Mercer Island High School

Midfield Dana Jensen So. Kamiak High School (Mukilteo)

Midfield Maddie Soukup Jr. Ballard High School

Midfield Sale Rhodes So. Lakeside School

Attack Kaya Reilly Jr. Snohomish High School (Snohomish)

Attack Jayne Barnes Jr. Ballard High School

Attack Alex Corrado So. Eastside Catholic School

Attack Sierra Shaw So. Kamiak High School (Mukilteo)

Coach of the Year

Division I: Jamie Asaka, Lakeside School

Division II: Lise Martin, Ballard High School

Team Sportsmanship Award

Division I: Curtis High School

Division II: Mercer Island High School

Junior Varsity: Forest Ridge School

Team Scholastic Achievement Award

Holy Names Academy

#   #   #

Technorati Tags: Girls,All State,Division I,Division II
Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: