High school lacrosse scores for Tuesday, March 16 (AP-style game summaries)

Washington high school lacrosse scores for Tuesday, March 16

Boys Division I
Overlake outlasts Northshore in boys lacrosse
REDMOND, Wash. – Sky Tweedie-Yates connected for 5 goals and 5 assists while Erik Risa collected 16 ground balls as Overlake outlasted Northshore 14 – 10, Tuesday at Redmond’s Overlake School. Owls goalkeeper had 14 saves in the win while Northshore’s Foster Wisman scored 5 in the loss.

Overlake 14, Northshore 10 (Sky Tweedie-Yates, OV, 5 goals, 5 assists; Devon Schmidt, OV, 4 goals, 1 assist; Barrett Jennes, OV, 3 goals; Erik Risa, OV, 16 ground balls; Chapp Grubb, OV, 14 saves; Foster Wisman, NS, 5 goals; Taylor Wisman, NS, 4 goals, 6 ground balls)

Vashon drops Lake Tapps in boys lacrosse
VASHON, Wash. – Hamzah Griffin scored 6 goals and collected 6 ground balls as Vashon dropped Lake Tapps 13 – 12 in boys Division I high school lacrosse, Tuesday and Vashon High School.

Vashon 13, Lake Tapps 12 (Hamzah Griffin, V, 6 goals, 2 assists, 6 ground balls; Cullan Paridon, V, 6 saves)

Bellevue rolls over Eastlake
REDMOND, Wash. – Bellevue High’s Brett Manella and Thomas Spengler each scored 4 goals as the Wolverines rolled over Eastlake in boys Division I high school lacrosse, Tuesday at Eastlake High School. Bellevue’s Cole Nordstrom collected 5 ground balls in the win.

Bellevue 13, Eastlake 4 (Brett Manella, B, 4 goals, 1 assist; Thomas Spengler, B, 4 goals, 1 assist; Thomas Zervas, B, 3 goals, 1 assist; Cole Nordstrom, B, 5 ground balls)

Boys Division II
Roosevelt tops Blanchet in boys lacrosse

SEATTLE – Parker Williamson scored a hat trick and goalkeeper Kevin Ault recorded 24 saves as Roosevelt topped Blanchet 4 – 3 in boys Division II high school lacrosse, Tuesday at Blanchet High School.

Roosevelt 4, Blanchet 3 (Parker Williamson, R, 3 goals, 1 assist; Kevin Ault, R, 24 saves)

Klahowya dominates South Kitsap in boys lacrosse
SILVERDALE, Wash. – Chris McGuire scored 5 goals and collected 8 ground balls as Klahowya dominated South Kitsap in boys Division II high school lacrosse, Tuesday at Central Kitsap Junior High School in Silverdale. Klahowya’s Neil Sell scored 4 goals and collected 13 ground balls in the win, while South Kitsap’s Ben Landry had 13 saves in the loss.

Klahowya 18, South Kitsap 6 (Chris McGuire, K, 5 goals, 8 ground balls; Neil Sell, K, 4 goals, 13 ground balls; Caleb Hiller, K, 3 goals, 1 assist, 9 ground balls; Nehemiah Salo, K, 2 saves, Cody Charvat, K, 1 save; Wilson, SK, 2 goals; Gibson, SK, 2 goals; Ben Landry, SK, 13 saves)

Garfield drops Nathan Hale in boys lacrosse
SEATTLE – Reid Kenney scored 4 goals to lift Garfield to a 9 – 7 boys Division II lacrosse win over Nathan Hale, Tuesday at Genesee Park. Alex Wright had 3 goals and Spencer Adams made 15 saves for the Raiders in the loss.

Garfield 9, Nathan Hale 7 (Reid Kenney, G, 4 goals; Carl Barnes, G, 3 goals, 8 ground balls; Danny Strick, G, 5 saves; Alex Wright, NH, 3 goals, 1 assist; Ian Harvey, NH, 2 goals, 1 assist; Spencer Adams, NH, 15 saves)

Boys Division II
Sammamish blanks Mt. Si in boys lacrosse
SNOQUALMIE, Wash. – Brian Headland scored 4 goals as Sammamish blanked Mt. Si 13 – 0 in boys Division II high school lacrosse, Tuesday at Snoqualmie Middle School.

Sammamish 13, Mt. Si 0 (Brian Headland, S, 4 goals, 3 assists; Jake Dewulf, S, 5 ground balls; Matt Young, S, 2 goals, 1 assist, 8 ground balls; Scott Johnson, S, 3 saves)

Woodinville rolls past Silver Lake in boys lacrosse
EVERETT, Wash. – JD Chapman scored 4 goals as Woodinville rolled past Silver Lake 15 – 2 in boys Division II high school lacrosse, Tuesday at Everett’s Cascade High School.

Woodinville 15, Silver Lake 2 (JD Chapman, W, 4 goals, 3 assists; Tyler Paris, W, 3 goals, 5 ground balls; Keaton House, W, 2 goals; Nathan Madison, W, 2 goals; Clemens Mitchell, W, 1 goal, 8 ground balls; Nathan Paris, W, 2 goals, 5 ground balls; Zachary Verbeck, W, 1 goal, 7 ground balls; Drew Carlson Rothe, W, 8 saves)

Stanwood drops Skagit Valley in boys lacrosse
MT. VERNON, Wash. – Jesse Aldapa scored 6 goals and collected 9 ground balls as Stanwood dropped Skagit Valley 14 – 5 in boys Division II high school lacrosse, Tuesday at Mt. Vernon High School. In the loss, Jordan Johnson had 11 saves in goal for Skagit Valley.

Stanwood, 14, Skagit Valley 5 (Jesse Aldapa, ST, 6 goals, 1 assist, 9 ground balls; Conner Merritt, ST, 3 goals, 3 assists; Cody Schwab, SV, 2 goals; Jordan Johnson, SV, 11 saves)

Lake Washington defeats Redmond in boys lacrosse
KIRKLAND, Wash. – Lake Washington defeated Redmond 10 – 4 in boys Division II high school lacrosse, Tuesday at Lake Washington High School in Kirkland.

Lake Washington 10, Redmond 4 (no scoring available)

PA outlasts Gig Harbor in boys lacrosse
GIG HARBOR, Wash. – Port Angeles outlasted Gig Harbor 6 – 5 in boys high school lacrosse, Tuesday at Peninsula High School in Gig Harbor.

Port Angeles 6, Gig Harbor 5 (Cody Olson, GH, 3 goals, 1 assist; Zach Moore, GH, 5 saves)

Girls Division IGarfield downs Forest Ridge in girls lacrosse
BELLEVUE, Wash. – Maya Code-Williams scored 5 goals and Barite Darwud made 11 saves as Garfield downed Forest Ridge 16 – 9 in girls Division I lacrosse, Tuesday at Bellevue’s Robinswood Park.

Garfield 16, Forest Ridge 9 (Maya Code-Williams, G, 5 goals; Cori Allen, G, 2 goals, 1 assist; Linnea Wishman, G, 2 goals; Barite Darwud, G, 11 saves)

Lakeside doubles up Bainbridge
SEATTLE – Emma Dorland, Sarah Pollnow and Sylvia Warren each scored 5 goals as Lakeside doubled-up Bainbridge 20 – 10 in girls Division I high school lacrosse, Tuesday at the Lakeside Upper School in north Seattle.

Lakeside 20, Bainbridge 10 (Emma Dorland, LS, 5 goals; Sarah Pollnow, LS, 5 goals; Sylvia Warren, LS, 5 goals, 1 assist)

Prep slips past Roosevelt in girls lacrosse
SEATTLE – Seattle Prep slipped past Roosevelt 13– 12 in girls Division I high school lacrosse, Tuesday at Seattle’s Lower Woodland Park field.

Seattle Prep 13, Roosevelt 12 (Emily Walters, R, 4 goals; Angie Anderson, R, 2 goals; Adrienne Leonard, R, 2 goals; Stephanie Pieper, R, 2 goals; Kallie Rutherford, R, 9 saves)

Snohomish unleashes 23 against Hale in girls lacrosse
SEATTLE – Meaghan Hess connected for 9 goals as Snohomish unleashed a 23-goal barrage on Nathan Hale in girls Division I high school lacrosse, Tuesday at Seattle’s Nathan Hale High School. In the loss, Emily Durand had 15 saves in goal for the Raiders.

Snohomish 23, Nathan Hale 1 (Meaghan Hess, SNO, 9 goals, 1 assists; Stephanie Lamphere, SNO, 4 goals, 2 assists; Morgan Miller, SNO, 3 saves; Millie Lindberg, NH, 1 goal; Emily Durand, NH, 15 saves)

Girls Division II
Lakeside drops Wenatchee in girls Division II lacrosse

SEATTLE – Lakeside’s Sale Rhodes connected for 3 goals as the Lions’ Division II girls lacrosse team dropped Wenatchee 10 – 4, Tuesday at the Lakeside Upper School in North Seattle.

Lakeside 10, Wenatchee 4 (Sale Rhodes, L, 3 goals; Sammy McGanney, L, 2 goals; Emily Stanford, W, 2 goals)

Issaquah rolls past Ballard in girls lacrosse
SEATTLE – Issaquah’s Katie Mincin connected for 4 goals and 5 assists as the Eagles rolled past Ballard 17 – 5 in girls Division II high school lacrosse, Tuesday at Ballard High School. In the loss, Ballard’s Maddie Soukup had 3 goals.

Issaquah 17, Ballard 5 (Katie Mincin, IS, 4 goals, 5 assists; Emily Mincin, IS, 3 goals, 1 assist; Haley Mincin, IS, 3 goals; Maddie Soukup, B, 3 goals; Hannah Breton, B, 8 saves)

Eastside Catholic downs Snohomish in girls Division II lacrosse
SAMMAMISH, Wash. – Lauren Breynaert and Kate Slyngstad scored 4 goals apiece as Eastside Catholic downed Snohomish 17 – 6 in girls Division II high school lacrosse, Tuesday at Eastside Catholic High School in Sammamish. In the loss, Snohomish goalkeeper Jessica Toy had 13 saves.

Eastside Catholic 17, Snohomish 6 (Lauren Breynaert, EC, 4 goals; Kate Slyngstad, EC, 4 goals; Alex Corrado, EC, 3 goals; Allie Hawes, EC, 3 saves; Brie Torey, SNO, 3 goals; Callie Gionet, SNO, 3 GB; Jessica Toy, SNO, 13 saves)

Games for Wednesday, March 17

Boys Div. I
Mercer Island at Lakeside (Lakeside HS / 5:00 p.m.)
Tacoma at Seattle Prep (Georgetown Fields / 7:00 p.m.)
Issaquah at Mukilteo (Kamiak HS / 8:00 p.m.)

Boys Div. II
Highline at Franklin (Franklin HS / 4:30 p.m.)
Selah at Three Rivers (Badger Mountain Park / 7:00 p.m.)
Whatcom at Snohomish (Glacier Peak HS / 7:30 p.m.)

Girls Div. I
Tacoma at Curtis (Curtis HS Stadium / 5:00 p.m.)

Girls Div. II
Ballard at Kennedy (Kennedy HS / 5:15 p.m.)
Eastside Catholic at Klahowya (Central Kitsap Junior High / 5:30 p.m.)
Lake Sammamish at Bellevue East (Robinswood Park / 5:30 p.m.)

About High School Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse is the fastest growing sport in the U.S. and in Washington State the sport has seen double-digit growth in six of the last eight years. In 2010, over 2,700 high school students representing 83 boys (www.WHSBLA.org) and 55 girls (www.WSLAX.org) varsity and jv teams in eastern and western Washington compete in a nine-week season March – May. The annual Boys and Girls Washington State High School Championships take place in late May.

For daily high school lacrosse results or to receive results through an RSS feed, please visit http://www.uslax-wa.org/media.html

# # #

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: