Washington Lacrosse Girls State Championships Team-by-Team Preview

Washington Lacrosse Girls State Championships Team-by-Team Preview

Team-by-team preview of Washington state’s Division I and II girls high school lacrosse teams in the 2009 state championships tournamement. State tournament play begins Monday, May 11. The Washington Girls Lacrosse State Championship games for Division I and II take place Saturday, May 16 at the Eastside Catholic School in Sammamish.

Girls Division I
Girls Division I bracket

1. Bainbridge (14-0-0) Bainbridge Island High School is one of the most successful lacrosse programs in Washington state winning a combined 17 state titles between the boys and girls programs… the Spartans were the Girls Division I runner-up in the 2008 state championship game… since beginning lacrosse play in 1992 as one of the first four girls teams in the state, the Spartans have captured seven state titles… Bainbridge enters the playoffs with a 14-game win streak… the Spartans are led by the league’s second leading scorer, senior Mariah Walk at the attack position… Walk, who was an All-State selection in 2008, has contributed 84 goals, 26 assists and 53 ground balls this season… the Spartan lacrosse program is a club sport at Bainbridge High School.

2. Lakeside (13-1-0) The Lions are the three-time defending state champions in Girls Division I lacrosse and have won the state title a total of six times since beginning play in 1992… Lakeside is one of the state’s four original girls lacrosse programs… Lakeside is led by senior midfielder Sarah Pollnow, who is the league’s 13th leading scorer, producing 41 goals, 6 assists and 21 ground balls this season… lacrosse is supported by the Lakeside School’s athletic department.

3. Roosevelt (10-2-2) Roosevelt is led by the league’s fifth leading scorer, senior Madeline Grose with 62 goals, 21 assists and 45 ground balls… Grose was a first team All-State selection in 2008… Olivia Hull, a second team All-State selection in 2008, is the second top producer at Roosevelt with 58 goals, 40 assists and 37 ground balls… the Roughrider lacrosse program, which began Girls Division I play in 2006, is a club sport at Roosevelt High School.

4. Holy Names (10-3-1) Seattle’s Holy Names Academy enters the playoffs with a five-game win streak… the Cougars are led by senior midfielder Victoria Maxon, the league’s seventh leading scorer with 52 goals, 1 assist and 38 ground balls… Maxon was a first team All-State selection in 2008…the Cougar lacrosse program, which began play in 1995, is supported by Holy Names’ athletic department.

5. Mercer Island (9-3-2) Mercer Island High School is led by the league’s top scorer, senior midfielder Caroline Mahoney, a first team All-State selection in 2008, with 85 goals, 12 assists and 20 ground balls… the Islanders lacrosse program, which began girls play in 1997, is supported by the Mercer Island athletic department.

6. Snohomish (8-6-0) Snohomish is in their first year of Division I play after winning the Division II state title in 2008 and in 2005… Snohomish lacrosse is one of six clubs in North King, Snohomish and Skagit Counties… Snohomish is led by Snohomish High School’s Meaghan Hess with 41 goals, 8 assists and 25 ground balls… Snohomish, which began play in 2004, draws student-athletes from Snohomish, Marysville-Pilchuck, Monroe, Lake Stevens and Glacier Peak High Schools.

7. Tacoma (7-7-0) The Tacoma Lacrosse Club, which draws student-athletes from Stadium and other Tacoma School District high schools, is one of five programs in the South Sound… Tacoma began play in 2005 and is led by Stadium High School’s Eline Cove, who has produced 19 goals, 6 assists and 52 ground balls this season.

8. Lake Sammamish (6-8-0) Lake Sammamish is led by Jenna Carleton at the attack position with 23 goals, 3 assists and 17 ground balls… the club, which began play as Lake Washington in 1995, draws student-athletes from Eastlake, Redmond and Lake Sammamish High Schools along with the Bear Creek School and the International Community School.

Girls Division II
Girls Division II bracket

1. Mercer Island (13-1-0) Mercer Island High School’s Girls Division II team enters the playoffs with a four-game win streak… the Islanders are one of three programs to field both Girls Division I and II teams… the Islanders are led by Loreal Camp who is the league’s fifth leading scorer with 54 goals, 29 assists and 46 ground balls… the Islander’s lacrosse program, which began play in 1997, is supported by Mercer Island’s athletic department.

2. Bainbridge (12-2-0) Bainbridge Island High School’s Girls Division II team enters the playoffs with a five-game win streak… Bainbridge is one of the most successful lacrosse programs in Washington state, with their Division I teams winning a combined 17 state titles between the boys and girls programs… the Spartans are one of three programs to field both Girls Division I and II teams… the Spartans are led by Bea Sheffer with 41 goals, 20 assists and 24 ground balls… the Spartan lacrosse program is a club sport at Bainbridge High School.

3. Issaquah (12-2-0) Issaquah High School is led by the league’s second leading scorer, Katie Mincin with 69 goals, 17 assists and 34 ground balls… Issaquah, which began play in 2008, draws student-athletes from Issaquah, Skyline and Liberty High Schools.

4. Kennedy (11-3-0) Burien’s Kennedy High School is led by 2008 All-State selection Natalie Merrill… Merrill has produced a league leading 72 goals, 13 assists and 84 ground balls this season…the Lancers, which began play in 2008, are a club sport at Kennedy High School.

5. Snohomish (10-4-0) Snohomish is the Girls Division II defending state champion. Their 2008 state title is their second overall. The first was won in 2005… the Everett-area club enters the playoffs with a four-game win streak… Snohomish is led by the league’s seventh leading scorer, Emily Dalrymple with 48 goals, 8 assists and 30 ground balls this season… Snohomish, which began girls play in 2004, draws student-athletes from Snohomish, Marysville-Pilchuck, Monroe, Lake Stevens and Glacier Peak High Schools.

6. Eastside Catholic (10-4-0) The Crusaders are led by Alex Foreman, who is ranked eighth in the league with 44 goals, 13 assists and 22 ground balls this season… the Crusaders, which began girls play in 2004, are supported by Eastside Catholic’s athletic department.

7. Lakeside (7-6-1) The Lakeside School in north Seattle, is led by Alena Pilichowski with 27 goals, 2 assists and 23 ground balls… the Lions are one of three programs to field both Girls Division I and II teams… the Lions lacrosse squad, which was one of the inaugural four teams to play girls lacrosse in Washington state, is supported by Lakeside’s athletic department.

8. Bellevue East (7-7-0) Bellevue East is led by Sapphire Jewell with 45 goals, 5 assists and 28 ground balls… Bellevue East, which began play in 2008, draws student-athletes from Newport, Interlake and Sammamish High Schools and the Bellevue International and Bellevue Christian schools.

17th Washington Lacrosse Girls State Championships
Saturday, May 16, 2009
Eastside Catholic School – Sammamish, Wash.

9:00 a.m. 7th / 8th Grade Exhibition Games
11:00 a.m. Division II Finals
12:45 p.m. USL / WSLA Awards Ceremony (All State, All American Selections)
2:00 p.m. Division I Finals

About High School Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse is the fastest growing sport in the U.S. and in Washington State the sport has seen double-digit growth in five of the last seven years. In 2009, over 2,370 high school students representing 75 boys and 49 girls varsity and junior varsity teams in Washington state will compete in a nine-week season March – May with the annual Washington State High School Championships taking place May 16 (girls) and May 30 (boys). Varsity boys lacrosse is contested in the Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association (http://www.whsbla.org/) with 14 Division I and 28 Division II teams. Varsity girls lacrosse is contested in The Washington Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association (http://www.wslax.org/) with 15 Division I and 16 Division II teams. Most of the teams represent high schools throughout the Puget Sound area.

For daily high school lacrosse results or to receive results through an RSS feed, please visit http://www.uslax-wa.org/media.html

# # #

Media Contact:
Mike McQuaid
McQuaid & Co. Strategic Communications
206-262-7301
mike@mcquaidcompany.com

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: