South Kitsap lacrosse wins, erases 3 year, 34 game skid

PORT ORCHARD, Wash. – Freshman Kellen Kennedy scored four goals as South Kitsap High School broke one of the longest losing skids in Washington state high school lacrosse history, Tuesday with a 12 – 4 Boys Division II win over rival North Kitsap at Hidden Creek Elementary School in Port Orchard, Wash.

The Wolves’ who had not won this season and had amassed a total of 34 straight losses dating back three years, finally left the field winners on Tuesday, playing a hard fought, physical lacrosse from the opening quarter.

“To play hard, come together and see the winning side is great for our kids,” said South Kitsap coach Michael Kehl, whose team, now in its seventh year, consists of 70 to 80 percent first year players where most high schools in the state have strong youth lacrosse pipelines similar to baseball, football and basketball that provide their teams with experienced players. “To see these guys able to be competitive and run with the stronger teams is very rewarding,” he said. “Now that they have a taste of winning it’s going to help grow our program.”

South Kitsap opened the game with determination, outscoring North Kitsap 8 – 1 in the first half, including shutting out the Vikings in the second quarter.

“We got some momentum on our side early on and it carried through the game,” said Kehl, who played collegiate lacrosse at Chico State in California.

In the second half, South Kitsap’s defense again controlled the game, holding the Vikings to just one goal in the third and two in the fourth.

South Kitsap’s Brett Walker and David Gibson each contributed three goals in the win and goaltender Zach Retzlaf had 17 saves as the Vikings moved into sixth place in the Olympic Conference.

North Kitsap, which defeated South 10 – 5 in their first meeting April 14, dropped to 1-10-0 on the season.

In the loss, Jake Icard had 2 goals and Ian Brown had 10 saves in goal for the Vikings.

Scoring
North Kitsap 1 0 1 2 — 4
South Kitsap 4 4 3 1 — 12

Highlights: Kellen Kennedy, SK, 4 goals; Brett Walter, SK, 3 goals, 2 assists; David Gibson, SK, 3 goals; Zach Retzlaf, SK,17 saves Jake Icard, NK, 2 goals; Ian Brown, NK, 10 saves.

Results for Tuesday, May 5

Boys Division I
Vashon 14, Garfield 0 (Cooper Loraas, V, 6 goals, 2 assists; Ross Bowers, V, 3 goals, 6 ground balls)
Bainbridge 16, Seattle Prep 2 (Sam Snow, B, 5 goals, 3 assists; Jordan Wagner, B, 3 goals, 2 assists)
Puyallup 3, Bellevue 11 (no highlights available)
Skyline 10, Curtis 12 (Landon Carr, C, 5 goals, 2 assists; Taylor Dean, C, 3 goals, 1 assist; Jamie Yergler, C, 3 goals, 1 assist; Mitchell Homeyer, C, 12 saves; Calvin Wiley, S, 4 goals, 1 assist; Spencer Matches, S, 12 ground balls)

Boys Division II
North Kitsap 4, South Kitsap 12 (Kellen Kennedy, SK, 4 goals; Brett Walter, SK, 3 goals, 2 assists; David Gibson, SK, 3 goals; Zach Retzlaf, SK,17 saves Jake Icard, NK, 2 goals; Ian Brown, NK, 10 saves)
Snohomish at Blanchet (no score reported)
Franklin 1, Sammamish 14 (Scott Elliott, S, 3 goals, 6 ground balls)

Girls Division I
Roosevelt 22, Forest Ridge 9 (Madeline Grose, R, 10 goals, 2 assists; Olivia Hull, R, 7 goals, 5 assists; 7 ground balls; Rissa Andersen, R, 11 saves)

Girls Division II
Tahoma 20, Ballard 12 (Carmin Atrops T, 7 goals; Allie Willson, T, 6 goals; Samantha Robertson, T, 3 goals; Jayne Barnes, B, 4 goals; Maddie Soukup, B, 4 goals; Ashleigh Siegried, B, 15 saves)
Holy Names 3, Snohomish 11 (B. Torrey, S, 3 goals, 3 assists; J. Toy, S, 11 saves; Danielle Bohonos, HN, 1 goal; Katie Lopes, HN, 1 goal; Elizabeth McDonald, HN, 1 goal)
Lake Sammamish 16, Klahowya 19 (Georgia Reid, LS, 5 goals; Zoe Escarda, LS, 5 goals, 8 ground balls; Grace Hamilton, LS, 19 saves)
Issaquah 10, Bellevue East 6 (Katie Mincin, IS, 4 goals, 1 assist; Brittany Hogan, IS, 3 goals, 1 assist; Callie Hahn, IS, 17 saves; Sapphire Jewell, BE, 4 goals; Samantha Gunnerson, 13 saves)
Eastside Catholic 13, Mercer Island 16 (Loreal Camp, MI, 7 goals, 2 assists, 23 draw controls; Sarah Drucker, MI, 4 goals; Cardoza 30, EC, 3 goals; A. Talbot 25, EC, 3 goals)

Games for Wednesday, May 6

Boys Division I
Tacoma at Stadium (Pro Development Center / 5:00 p.m.)
Redmond at Nathan Hale (Summit Fields / 5:30 p.m.)
Wenatchee at Overlake Overlake School / 6:15 p.m.)
Whatcom at Mukilteo (Kamiak High School / 7:00 p.m.)
Stanwood at Lynnwood (Meadowdale High School / 7:00 p.m.)
North County at Skagit Valley Mt. Vernon High School / 7:30 p.m.)
Eastside Catholic at Highline (Moshier Park / 8:00 p.m.)

Boys Division II
Lakeside at Northshore (Bothell High School / 7:00 p.m.)
Mercer Island at Tahoma (Tahoma High School / 7:00 p.m.)
Issaquah at Eastlake (Eastlake High School / 7:45 p.m.)

Girls Division I
Garfield at Lake Sammamish (Marymoor Park #9 / 4:30 p.m.)
Seattle Prep at Overlake (Overlake School / 4:45 p.m.)
Curtis at Snohomish (Harvey Air Field – Snohomish / 5:00 p.m.)
Bellevue at Lakeside (Lakeside Upper School / 6:00 p.m.)
Nathan Hale at Bainbridge (Bainbridge Stadium / 7:00 p.m.)
Tacoma at Mercer Island (Mercer Island – Islander Stadium / 7:00 p.m.)

Girls Division II
Eastside Catholic at Kennedy (Kennedy High School / 5:00 p.m.)
Klahowya at Bainbridge (Bainbridge High School Grass Field 1 / 5:30 p.m.)
Auburn Mountainview at North Kitsap (North Kitsap Stadium / 5:30 p.m.)
Lake Sammamish at Snohomish (Harvey Air Field – Snohomish / 6:30 p.m.)

About High School Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse is the fastest growing sport in the U.S. and in Washington State the sport has seen double-digit growth in five of the last seven years. In 2009, over 2,370 high school students representing 75 boys and 49 girls varsity and junior varsity teams in Washington state will compete in a nine-week season March – May with the annual Washington State High School Championships taking place May 16 (girls) and May 30 (boys). Varsity boys lacrosse is contested in the Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association (www.WHSBLA.org) with 14 Division I and 28 Division II teams. Varsity girls lacrosse is contested in The Washington Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association (www.WSLAX.org) with 15 Division I and 16 Division II teams. Most of the teams represent high schools throughout the Puget Sound area.

For daily high school lacrosse results or to receive results through an RSS feed, please visit http://www.uslax-wa.org/media.html

# # #

Media Contact:
Mike McQuaid
McQuaid & Co. Strategic Communications
206-262-7301
mike@mcquaidcompany.com

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: