Washington state boys, girls prep lacrosse leading scorers (through May 3, 2009)

Boys Division I
Rank, Name, Team, G, A, PTS, PPG, GB, GP
1 Daniel Shields, Mercer Island, 31, 27, 58, 5.80, 23, 10
2 Landon Carr, Curtis, 30, 22, 52, 5.78, 46, 9
3 Sam Snow, Bainbridge, 32, 17, 49, 4.90, 35, 10
4 Kyle Mutzel, Bellevue, 29, 13, 42, 4.67, 8, 9
5 Sten Jernudd, Lakeside, 8, 1, 9, 4.50, 7, 2
6 Calvin Wiley, Skyline, 29, 11, 40, 4.44, 44, 9
7 Taylor Dean, Curtis, 24, 7, 31, 4.43, 14, 7
8 Matthew Shields, Mercer Island, 20, 14, 34, 4.25, 13, 8
9 Taylor Wisman, Northshore, 27, 11, 38, 4.22, 67, 9
10 Foster Wisman, Northshore, 21, 15, 36, 4.00, 25, 9

Boys Division II
Rank, Name, Team, G, A, PTS, PPG, GB, GP
1 Danny Zimny, Klahowya, 37, 11, 48, 4.80, 97, 10
2 Forest Dayton, San Juan, 35, 10, 45, 4.09, 54, 11
3 George Dolack, Overlake, 34, 26, 60, 6.00, 17, 10
4 Trey Knowles, Lynnwood, 34, 11, 45, 4.50, 55, 10
5 Cameron Girgus, Lynnwood, 33, 25, 58, 5.80, 51, 10
6 David Carlton, Eastside Catholic, 31, 19, 50, 6.25, 48, 8
7 Dustin Walsh, Port Angeles, 31, 8, 39, 4.88, 55, 8
8 Bryce Johnson, Tacoma, 28, 23, 51, 4.64, 40, 11
9 Chas Stringfellow, Mukilteo, 27, 1, 28, 3.50, 24, 8
10 Daniel Hernandez, Whatcom, 26, 6, 32, 3.56, 35, 9

Girls Division I
Rank, Name, Team, G, A, PTS, PPG, GB, GP
1 Mahoney Caroline, Mercer Island, 70, 10, 80, 7.27, 15, 11
2 Mariah Walk, Bainbridge, 70, 22, 92, 7.67, 49, 12
3 Merielle Moffatt, Bellevue, 62, 6, 68, 5.67, 10, 12
4 Madeline Grose, Roosevelt, 52, 18, 70, 5.83, 41, 12
5 Olivia Hull, Roosevelt, 51, 25, 76, 5.85, 40, 13
6 Jillian Chong, Forest Ridge, 44, 15, 59, 6.56, 57, 9
7 Jessika Carstrom, Curtis, 43, 3, 46, 3.83, 34, 12
8 Alison Havran, Overlake, 41, 20, 61, 5.55, 20, 11
9 Victoria Maxon, Holy Names, 41, 1, 42, 3.50, 35, 12
10 Lara Sidhu, Nathan Hale, 38, 7, 45, 4.09, 25, 11

Girls Division II
Rank, Name, Team, G, A, PTS, PPG, GB, GP
1 Katie Mincin, Issaquah, 64, 16, 80, 6.67, 29, 12
2 Natalie Merrill, Kennedy, 61, 12, 73, 6.08, 70, 12
3 Sophie Wolz, Bellevue East, 55, 27, 82, 6.83, 5, 12
4 Sarah Drucker, Mercer Island, 50, 11, 61, 5.08, 33, 12
5 Allie Willson, Tahoma, 45, 7, 52, 4.33, 74, 12
6 Alex Foreman, Eastside Catholic, 44, 13, 57, 7.13, 22, 8
7 Loreal Camp, Mercer Island, 43, 18, 61, 5.08, 39, 12
8 E. Dalrymple, Snohomish, 38, 6, 44, 4.00, 20, 11
9 Melanie Hughes, Kennedy, 38, 13, 51, 4.25, 15, 12
10 Mallory Glebe, North Kitsap, 34, 5, 39, 4.33, 16, 9

G – Goals; A – Assists; PTS – Points; GB – Ground Balls; PPG – Points Per Game; GP – Games Played

About High School Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse is the fastest growing sport in the U.S. and in Washington State the sport has seen double-digit growth in five of the last seven years. In 2009, over 2,370 high school students representing 75 boys and 49 girls varsity and junior varsity teams in Washington state will compete in a nine-week season March – May with the annual Washington State High School Championships taking place May 16 (girls) and May 30 (boys). Varsity boys lacrosse is contested in the Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association (http://www.whsbla.org/) with 14 Division I and 28 Division II teams. Varsity girls lacrosse is contested in The Washington Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association (http://www.wslax.org/) with 15 Division I and 16 Division II teams. Most of the teams represent high schools throughout the Puget Sound area.

For daily high school lacrosse results or to receive results through an RSS feed, please visit http://www.uslax-wa.org/media.html

# # #

Media Contact:
Mike McQuaid
McQuaid & Co. Strategic Communications
206-262-7301
mike@mcquaidcompany.com

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: