Moffatt tallies 10 as Bellevue blasts Curtis in girls lacrosse

UNIVERSITY PLACE, Wash. — Merielle Moffatt scored a season high 10 goals as Bellevue blasted past Curtis 20 – 12 in Girls Division I lacrosse action, Wednesday at Curtis High School near Tacoma.

With the win, the Wolverines advanced to 3-5-1 on the season, hanging on to the eighth and final playoff spot in Division I play. Moffatt’s scoring binge shot her into the top 10 scoring leaders among Division I girls for the first time this season with 33 goals.

Bellevue got on the board early with Moffatt converting a Molly Boyd feed for the game’s first goal at 23:26 of the first half. Following a Rebecca Constantine score for the Wolverines less than a minute later, Moffatt again found the net at 21:35, this time unassisted, to give Bellevue the early 3 – 0 lead.

However, Curtis came roaring back, scoring four of the next five goals over the next eight and a half minutes to tie the game at four goals apiece.

But where the middle of the first half belonged to Curtis, the final seven minutes belonged to Bellevue as crisp passes and aggressive defense helped the Wolverines score seven of the final eight goals of the half, including two each by Rebecca Constantine and Reily Finnelly, to take an 11 – 5 lead into the intermission.

In the second half, Bellevue’s Adrienne Greenberg tallied the first goal at 22:54 to stretch the Wolverines’ lead to seven goals. Despite playing down a player for the final 17:30 of the game as Curtis was unable to field enough reserve players to fill in for injuries, the Vikings hung with the Wolverines, scoring seven of their own goals to Bellevue’s nine in the second half.

Other leading performances included Bellevue’s Rebecca Constantine with four goals and Curtis’ Jessika Carstrom with seven.

Scoring
Bellevue 11 9 — 20
Curtis 5 7 — 12

Highlights: Merielle Moffatt, B, 10 goals, 1 assist; Rebecca Constantine, B, 4 goals; Jessika Carstrom, C, 7 goals, 4 ground balls; Rachael Phua, C, 12 saves

Results for Wednesday, April 22

Boys Division I
Curtis 16, Vashon 6 (Jamie Yergler, C, 4 goals; Landon Carr, C, 3 goals, 4 assists; Taylor Dean, C, 4 goals; Austin Johnson, C, 16 ground balls; Cooper Loraas, V, 4 goals; Chad Richardson, V, 11 saves)

Garfield 3, Tahoma 11 (Stone Connell, T, 4 goals, 1 assist, 6 ground balls; Cameron Balliet, T, 7 ground balls; Brody Lundquist, T, 6 ground balls; Justin Hanson, T, 11 saves)

Bainbridge at Puyallup (no score reported)

Mercer Island 14, Bellevue 7 (Matt Shields, MI, 5 goals, 1 assist; Conner Beckwith, MI, 7 ground balls; Kyle Mutzel, B, 3 goals; Tom Zervas, B, 3 goals)

Boys Division II
Skagit Valley 0, North County 10 (Julio Martinez, NC, 3 goals, 6 ground balls; Eric Conner, NC, 2 goals, 1 assist, 7 ground balls; Gunnar Groothuis, NC, 19 saves)

South Kitsap1, Tacoma 18 (Bryce Johnson, T, 4 goals, 2 assists, 7 ground balls; Givanni Natalizio, T, 4 goals; Andy Fuller, T, 7 ground balls; TJ Pulkrabek, SK, 1 goal, 6 ground balls; Zach Retzlaf, SK, 20 saves)

Lake Tapps 13, Sammamish 4 (Andy Russell, LT, 6 goals; Zach Nard, LT, 13 saves; Alex Cornell, S, 2 goals)

North Kitsap 2, Klahowya 17 (James West, K, 3 goals, 3 assists; Kevin Bastein, K, 3 goals; Neil Sell, K, 3 goals; William Rosen, K, 10 ground balls)

Nathan Hale 3, Roosevelt 14 (Sam Osborn, NH, 2 goals; David Shiplett, NH, 8 ground balls)

Girls Division I
Lake Sammamish 8, Roosevelt 18 (Olivia Hull, R, 6 goals, 3 assists; Madeline Grose, R, 6 goals, 2 assists; Rissa Andersen, R, 9 saves)

Overlake 5, Snohomish 25 (Megan Hess, S, 8 goals, 1 assist; Devynn Barela, S, 5 goals, 2 assists; Stephanie Lamphere, S, 4 goals, 4 assists; Grace Grubb, O, 3 goals, 1 assist)

Bellevue 20, Curtis 12 (Meriel Moffatt, B, 10 goals, 1 assist; Rebecca Constantine, B, 4 goals; Jessika Carstrom, C, 7 goals, 4 ground balls; Rachael Phua, C, 12 saves)

Holy Names 13, Nathan Hale 6 (Victoria Maxon, HN, 4 goals; Bailey Hagen, HN, 6 ground balls; Corey Milinovich, NH, 3 goals; Lara Sidhu, NH, 3 goals; Courtney Lamb, NH, 14 saves)

Mercer Island 7, Bainbridge 23 (Mariah Walk, BI, 10 goals, 3 assists)

Overlake 5, Snohomish 25 (Meagan Hess, S, 8 goals, 1 assist; Olivia Montana, S, 10 saves)

Girls Division II
Lakeside 9, Holy Names 7 (Annie Beyer, HN, 2 goals; Becky Fuller, HN, 2 goals; Blair Thomas, HN, 23 saves)

Kennedy 15, Lake Sammamish 4 (Natalie Merrill, K, 4 goals, 2 assists, 5 ground balls; Melanie Hughes, K, 4 goals, 1 assist; Maggie Lahr, LS, 1 goal, 7 ground balls; Grace Hamilton, LS, 16 saves)

Mercer Island 10, Bainbridge 7 (Elena Skouras, MI, 2 goals; Loreal Camp, MI, 2 goals; Bea Sheffer, BI, 2 goals; Morgan Moniz, B, 2 goals)

North Kitsap 2, Snohomish 18 (E. Dalrymple, S, 5 goals, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; J. Day, S, 13 ground balls; Kaley Velarde, NK, 15 saves)

Games for Thursday, April 23

Boys Division I
Eastlake at Lakeside (Lakeside High School / 5:00 p.m.)

Boys Division II
Eastside Catholic at Franklin (Franklin High School / 4:00 p.m.)
Stanwood at San Juan (Friday Harbor High School / 5:00 p.m.)
Stadium at South Kitsap (Hidden Creek Elementary / 5:00 p.m.)
Whatcom at Lynnwood (Meadowdale High School / 7:00 p.m.)

Girls Division I
Tacoma at Garfield (Magnuson Park #4 / 5:30 p.m.)

Girls Division II
Klahowya at Eastside Catholic (Eastside Catholic School / 5:30 p.m.)
Kennedy at Tahoma (Tahoma High School / 5:30 p.m.)

About High School Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse is the fastest growing sport in the U.S. and in Washington State the sport has seen double-digit growth in five of the last seven years. In 2009, over 2,370 high school students representing 75 boys and 49 girls varsity and junior varsity teams in Washington state will compete in a nine-week season March – May with the annual Washington State High School Championships taking place May 16 (girls) and May 30 (boys). Varsity boys lacrosse is contested in the Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association (http://www.whsbla.org/) with 14 Division I and 28 Division II teams. Varsity girls lacrosse is contested in The Washington Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association (http://www.wslax.org/) with 15 Division I and 16 Division II teams. Most of the teams represent high schools throughout the Puget Sound area.

For daily high school lacrosse results or to receive results through an RSS feed, please visit http://www.uslax-wa.org/media.html

# # #

Media Contact:
Mike McQuaid
McQuaid & Co. Strategic Communications
206-262-7301
mike@mcquaidcompany.com

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: