Washington state boys, girls prep lacrosse leading scorers (through April 19, 2009)

April 20, 2009

Washington state boys, girls prep lacrosse leading scorers (through April 19, 2009)

Boys Division I
Rank, Name, Team, G, A, PTS, GB, PPG, GP
1. Kyle Mutzel, Bellevue, 24, 8, 32, 7, 5.33, 6
2. Daniel Shields, Mercer Island, 20, 17, 37, 12, 6.17, 6
3. Jake Fritz, Issaquah, 18, 4, 22, 12, 3.67, 6
4. Cole Nordstrom, Bellevue, 17, 7, 24, 18, 4.00, 6
5. Sam Snow, Bainbridge, 17, 11, 28, 15, 5.60, 5
6. Calvin Wiley, Skyline, 17, 5, 22, 31, 4.40, 5
7. Kevin Nguyen, Bainbridge, 16, 4, 20, 24, 4.00, 5
8. Arthur Stacey, Seattle Prep, 16, 2, 18, 12, 3.60, 5
9. Jordan Wagner , Bainbridge, 16, 3, 19, 12, 3.80, 5
10. Landon Carr, Curtis, 14, 13, 27, 21, 5.40, 5

Boys Division II
Rank, Name, Team, G, A, PTS, GB, PPG, GP
1. Danny Zimny, Klahowya, 26, 8, 34, 65, 4.86, 7,
2. Trey Knowles, Lynnwood, 22, 8, 30, 27, 5.00, 6
3. Forest Dayton, San Juan, 22, 8, 30, 35, 4.29, 7
4. John Linari, Mukilteo, 21, 4, 25, 23, 6.25, 4
5. Dustin Walsh, Port Angeles, 19, 6, 25, 30, 5.00, 5
6. CJ Larson, Three Rivers, 19, 2, 21, 48, 3.50, 6
7. Matt Hilger, Tacoma, 19, 10, 29, 27, 4.83, 6
8. Cameron Girgus, Lynnwood, 18, 14, 32, 23, 5.33, 6
9. Daniel Hernandez, Whatcom, 17, 4, 21, 17, 4.20, 5
10. Tyler Dougherty , Redmond, 17, 7, 24, 26, 4.00, 6

Girls Division I
Rank, Name, Team, G, A, PTS, GB, PPG, GP
1. Mariah Walk, Bainbridge, 45, 15, 60, 37, 7.50, 8
2. Mahoney Caroline, Mercer Isl., 37, 8, 45, 12, 7.50, 6
3. Jillian Chong, Forest Ridge, 31, 10, 41, 37, 6.83, 6
4. Olivia Hull, Roosevelt, 28, 8, 36, 26, 5.14, 7
5. Sarah Pollnow, Lakeside, 27, 3, 30, 15, 3.75, 8
6. Victoria Maxon, Holy Names, 27, 1, 28, 28, 3.11, 9
7. Madeline Grose , Roosevelt, 26, 6, 32, 18, 5.33, 6
8. Alison Havran, Overlake 25, 10, 35, 12, 5.83, 6
9. Jessika Carstrom, Curtis, 24, 1, 25, 20, 3.13, 8
10. Sylvia Warren, Lakeside, 24, 18, 42, 14, 5.25, 8

Girls Division II
Rank, Name, Team, G, A, PTS, GB, PPG, GP
1. Katelyn Mincin, Issaquah, 41, 13, 54, 15, 6.75, 8
2. Sophie Wolz, Bellevue East, 36, 20, 56, 4, 7.00, 8
3. Natalie Merrill, Kennedy, 32, 4, 36, 34, 5.14, 7
4. Sarah Drucker, Mercer Island, 32, 7, 39, 16, 57, 7
5. Ruthie Hawley, Klahowya, 29, 7, 36, 9, 5.14, 7
6. Mallory Glebe, North Kitsap, 27, 5, 32, 10, 5.33, 6
7. Loreal Camp, Mercer Island, 26, 8, 34, 16, 4.86, 7
8. Alena Pilichowski,Lakeside, 24, 0, 24, 13, 3.00, 8
9. Sapphire Jewell , Bellevue East, 23, 4, 27, 17, 3.38, 8
10. E. Dalrymple, Snohomish, 22, 1, 23, 13, 3.29, 7

G – Goals; A – Assists; PTS – Points; GB – Ground Balls; PPG – Points Per Game; GP – Games Played

About High School Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse is the fastest growing sport in the U.S. and in Washington State the sport has seen double-digit growth in five of the last seven years. In 2009, over 2,370 high school students representing 75 boys and 49 girls varsity and junior varsity teams in Washington state will compete in a nine-week season March – May with the annual Washington State High School Championships taking place May 16 (girls) and May 30 (boys). Varsity boys lacrosse is contested in the Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association (http://www.whsbla.org/) with 14 Division I and 28 Division II teams. Varsity girls lacrosse is contested in The Washington Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association (http://www.wslax.org/) with 15 Division I and 16 Division II teams. Most of the teams represent high schools throughout the Puget Sound area.

For daily high school lacrosse results or to receive results through an RSS feed, please visit http://www.uslax-wa.org/media.html

# # #

Media Contact:
Mike McQuaid
McQuaid & Co. Strategic Communications
206-262-7301
mike@mcquaidcompany.com

Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Technorati Facebook Email
%d bloggers like this: